StikstofNu · Onderzoek · Dit onderzoeksrapport is in het Engels.

Work in progress. This paper is a working draft under review. It may change, and its findings are not final.

Werk in uitvoering. Dit paper is een werkversie die nog wordt beoordeeld. Het kan nog veranderen en de bevindingen zijn niet definitief. Nederlandse versie volgt.

The 45 Nitrogen-Sensitive Natura 2000 Habitat Types of the RIVM Table: Maintenance, Nitrogen Sensitivity and Documented Nitrogen Effects

Version 0.5 (working draft), published . By StikstofNu.

SHA-256 checksum of the source paper of this edition: ffa4f0c273cbcb28c669717fd321ca37cc9c89cbe66b6524c2dbf6c168dec5c6

Work in progress (web edition of 30 October 2026). This is a working draft under review, published here so that it can be read and checked. It may change, and its findings are not final. It is version 0.5 of StikstofNu research paper B. The English text is the only edition; a Dutch edition follows (Nederlandse versie volgt). Where the draft says it is not published, that describes it before this web edition.

What differs from the draft. References to files of the research materials are shortened to the file or folder name; those materials are not published. Nothing else is changed except what the change list of this edition names. Corrections and questions: info@alexandermooij.com.

A compilation of what the official profile documents say about maintenance and nitrogen for the 45 habitat types in the RIVM table of nitrogen-sensitive nature, set beside the RIVM exceedance figures. Working draft v0.5, 26 October 2026. It makes no argument and tests no hypothesis. Its value is accuracy and traceability: every statement about a type carries its source and an evidence label, and every quoted passage was checked against its PDF for transcription only. It is not a finding and it does not claim to be new research. The passages and all labels (stated, hedged, none needed, indirect, [U], and the air and general source of an effect) rest on one AI reader; no human has checked the selection or the labels. Draft, not published.

Scope of the title. The paper covers the 45 habitat types of the RIVM table that have a profile document. It does not cover all Natura 2000 habitat types of the Netherlands: Annex I types that are not in the RIVM table of nitrogen-sensitive nature, and the species habitats of that table, are outside it. We did not count them. [U]

Independence. This is independent desk research by StikstofNu. It is not affiliated with RIVM, AERIUS, the Ministry, a province or a nature manager, and none of them reviewed it. Nothing here replaces an official AERIUS Calculator result. Nobody was contacted for this paper.

Evidence labels. [V] opened and checked in the source named. [C] computed by us from the RIVM files with a script whose inputs are hashed (Annex B). [S] seen only in a search excerpt. [U] unknown: not found, not opened, or not stated by the source.

What this paper is

  • Scope. The 45 habitat types (subtypes merged) in the RIVM table of nitrogen-sensitive nature that have a Natura 2000 profile document; not every Natura 2000 habitat type of the Netherlands. They cover 83,382 ha in 127 areas in the RIVM 2025 files, and 82,898 ha in the 2026 files. [C] The species habitats and other entries of the RIVM table are outside the 45 (section 6).
  • Four fields per type. (1) What the type is; (2) the maintenance (management) the profile describes for it; (3) its nitrogen sensitivity: the critical deposition value (KDW), the share and area above it per RIVM, and the sensitivity class; (4) what excess nitrogen does to it as documented. Section 5 gives them type by type, section 2 gives the summary table.
  • Coverage. All 45 types have a quoted sensitivity statement and a RIVM figure. The definitions of the status words are in section 1.4. Maintenance: a requirement is stated for 25 types, only hedged statements for 3, the profile says no specific management is needed for 1, only indirect statements for 10, and none was found for 6 ([U]). Excess nitrogen: an effect is stated for 34 types, of which 23 name deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source as the source in the quoted sentence (19 of all 34 use the word stikstof as the nitrogen source, "stikstofminnende" excluded); 1 (H7220) names the air only as one of two possible sources ("vanuit de lucht of vanuit de directe omgeving") while its other quotes are about phosphate in groundwater; 1 (H6120) names deposition only as unclear or possible; 1 (H6430) is local input from adjacent farmland, partly airborne (run-off, and wind-blown nutrients, "inwaaien"), coded by the reader and not counted as air in the strict count; and 8 describe eutrophication, nutrient enrichment or acidification in general without naming an atmospheric source. Counting H7220 and H6120, 25 of the 34 name the air or deposition in some way (H6430 is not among them, because the word list does not contain "inwaaien"; counting H6430 as well, 26 of the 34); only indirect statements for 3; none found for 8 ([U]). Both a stated maintenance requirement and a stated effect exist for 22 of 45 types (33 if hedged, none-needed and indirect statements count); 12 types have at least one [U] in maintenance or effect, and 2 have both. Gaps are shown as [U] and are not filled from other types or from general knowledge. [C]
  • Nitrogen exposure. Taken together, the 45 types have 51.6 % of their area above their KDW in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 49.8 % in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition). [C] The per-type values differ widely, from about zero to 100 % (section 2.2).
  • Quote check. The 335 quoted slots (320 distinct passages per type; 15 passages are quoted in two fields of the same type) were found as a substring of the text of the same hash-verified profile PDF, read with a second extractor setting: 332 under a plain normaliser and all 335 when a line-break hyphen followed by a space is joined on both sides (section 1.5). This shows that each quoted string occurs in the text of the PDF. It does not by itself detect footnote or label text joined into a quote (a separate pattern scan for footnote legends, page headers and list labels is described in section 1.5), and it does not show that the right passage was chosen, that it belongs to the field it is printed under, or that the English summary line is a fair paraphrase. 26 quotes contain heading text of the PDF (section 1.5). Literature: 36 of 36 quotes, 15 of 15 table rows of Bobbink et al. 2010 and 17 of 17 matched rows of the 2022 report were found in their sources. [C]
  • What is not in this paper. There is no typology of management dependence, no class shares, no hypothesis and no comparison of nitrogen exposure between classes. The paper only reports what the profiles say.

1. Scope, sources and method

1.1 Sources

  • RIVM. The monitor 2025 (RIVM-rapport 2025-0021) and the monitor 2026 (RIVM-rapport 2026-0018), the relevant-habitat link tables of 10 October 2025 and 6 October 2026, and the deposition distributions M2025 and M2026 (public files). The 2025 files give the reference year 2023 and are the primary baseline; the 2026 files give the reference year 2024 and are shown beside them. [V] [C]
  • KDW. Wamelink et al. 2023, Wageningen Environmental Research rapport 3272, read in full for the definition, the class thresholds and the table of values (038be569bbb075eecf58b4f7ed697b01c809fde6dc26a7d314e945575ec64090). [V]
  • Profile documents. The 45 profile documents of the Ministry of LNV, one PDF per base type: 37 of version 1 September 2008 and 8 of version 18 December 2008 (H2140, H2150, H2180, H2310, H2320, H2330, H5130 and H9190), as printed in the page header; 13 of them carry an erratum of 24 March 2009 in that header, as hosted at natura2000.nl. They are the documents the designation decisions refer to; they are not the newest description of every type. [V]
  • Other literature. Bobbink et al. 2010 (author's submitted version, not the published layout), Jones et al. 2017, Bijlsma et al. 2012, Wallis de Vries et al. 2019, and the Omgevingswet (section 7). Also read: Bobbink, Loran and Tomassen (eds.) 2022 (UBA Texte 110/2022), Bobbink, van Dijk, Remke and Tomassen 2022, the page and one document of the Herstelstrategieën at natura2000.nl, and a publication list of the OBN. How much of each was opened is stated in section 1.7. Hashes and URLs are in Annex B. [V]

1.2 How the RIVM figures are computed

The RIVM link table has one row per 16 ha hexagon and habitat. Each row counts with weight surface times coverage. A row is above the KDW when the hexagon deposition is higher than the KDW of that habitat. The unit here is the base type: subtypes A and B (and C) are merged, and where subtypes have different KDW values the table shows the range. The area above the KDW is the type area times the share above. As a check of the method, the same scripts reproduce the RIVM headline of the monitor 2025 for all sensitive nature: a mean deposition of 1,365 mol N/ha/yr in 2023 (RIVM: 1,365) and 30 % of the area below the KDW in 2023 (RIVM: 30 %). [C] [V] The scripts write JSON with the sha256 of their inputs (Annex B).

1.3 How the sensitivity class is given

Two classes are shown for each type, and they come from different sources. Class by the KDW [C]: the RIVM KDW value of the type is put in the classes of Table 1 of Wamelink et al. 2023: zeer gevoelig below 1,400, gevoelig from 1,400 to below 2,400, and minder/niet gevoelig from 2,400 mol N/ha/yr (the three table rows were found in the PDF text, section 1.5). [V] Where a type has several KDW values (subtypes), the classes of all values are shown. Class in the profile [V]: the class named in the profile text of the type (section 5 of the profile, "Kwaliteitseisen omgeving"), taken from the quoted sentence; where subtypes differ, all classes found are shown. As a check on the KDW values, the table of Wamelink et al. 2023 (Annex 1) was parsed by script for all 45 types: 44 have KDW values that match the RIVM values. The exception is H7120 (Herstellende hoogvenen, 6,883 ha), for which the report lists three variants, 500, 1,071 and 1,786, where the RIVM table applies 500; the entry in section 5 shows all three. Rows of the class minder/niet gevoelig (above 2,400, and H91E0A at 2,429) are not sensitive and are not in the RIVM list of KDW values, so they are not compared. The pattern of the script first accepted only codes with one capital letter as subtype (H4010A) and so left the types with lower-case subtype letters (for example H7120ah, H3140hz, H6230dka) and the codes H91D0, H91E0 and H91F0 out of the comparison; it now accepts both. [C]

1.4 How the type entries were made

For each profile the PDF text was taken (OCR with tesseract for one image-only file, H2140), cut at the heading "8. Bronnen", split into sentences and numbered. A script flagged sentences that contain words for management or for nitrogen, eutrophication and acidification (generous word lists, only to draw attention). One reader, an AI, read the flagged sentences of all 45 profiles and selected the sentences that state (a) a maintenance requirement or measure, (b) a sensitivity class, (c) an effect of nitrogen, and wrote an English summary line for (a) and (c). The first sentence of the description is the "what it is" quote and was taken by rule. The selection is in h1_v05_selection.txt (sentence numbers and summary lines), the result in h1_v05_type_entries.json.

How to read the entries:

  • A passage in quotation marks is Dutch, quoted from the profile named. Footnote marker digits glued to words, bullet signs and page-header lines (shown as [...]) were removed; dashes were replaced by hyphens; a passage longer than 420 characters is cut and ends in [...]. Section numbers are the profile's own (2 description, 4 requirements of the habitat type, 5 requirements of the surroundings, 7 national conservation status); p. is the page of the PDF.
  • The English summary lines and the English names of the types are our translation and paraphrase, not a quotation. They have not been reviewed by anyone.
  • Maintenance status. "Stated": the reader found at least one sentence that says what management the type needs or what measure is applied, phrased as fact. "Hedged": every selected sentence is phrased as possible, likely or conditional ("kan nodig zijn", "mogelijk", "lijkt", "indien mogelijk"); no sentence states a requirement. "None needed": the profile says that no specific management is needed. "Indirect only": the reader found only sentences that describe the effect of management or of its absence on the type, or a goal, without stating a requirement. [U]: the reader found no such sentence among the flagged ones. Where a type has both hedged and unhedged sentences, it is coded "stated" (for example H2180, which has the unhedged sentence that management is an important factor).
  • Excess-nitrogen status. "Stated" means that the profile states an effect on the type of nitrogen enrichment, eutrophication or acidification. It has five source labels, and the paper keeps them apart: "air" (a quoted sentence names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source, found by a word list over the quotes (stikstof, depositie, luchtverontreiniging, atmosferisch, uit de lucht, vanuit de lucht, neerslag); the list does not contain "inwaaien" (blowing in), and the word "stikstofminnende", nitrogen-loving species, is not counted because it names no source); "air, one of two sources" (H7220 only: the only sentence that names the air says "eutrofiëring vanuit de lucht of vanuit de directe omgeving", the air or the direct surroundings, and the other quotes of the type describe phosphate pollution of the groundwater, so the profile does not say the air is the main cause); "air, hedged" (H6120 only: the profile names deposition but only as unclear or possible, "onduidelijk", "mogelijk"); "local input, partly airborne" (H6430 only: the quotes name run-off ("inspoeling") of fertiliser from adjacent fields, which is local, and wind-blown nutrients ("inwaaien") from farmland, which is airborne input from the immediate surroundings and not long-range deposition; subtype C is classed "gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie" while subtypes A and B are not; the reader coded the type by hand, and it is not counted in the strict air count); and "general" (eutrophication, nutrient enrichment or acidification through water, fertiliser, drainage or succession, with no atmospheric source named; this includes H3150, whose only hit of the word list was "stikstofminnende"). Only the first states an effect of atmospheric nitrogen as such; the second to fourth are readings. "Indirect only": the profile states a change linked to nitrogen without stating an effect of excess nitrogen on the type (for example H7210, where reducing deposition as far as possible is said to help keep the type). [U]: none found among the flagged sentences.
  • A [U] means "not found by this reader", and is not proof that the profile is silent. A statement phrased without any flagged word could have been missed.
  • The groups are our grouping by the first digit of the code. We did not open the group titles of Annex I of the Habitats Directive. [U]

1.5 The quote check

Each quoted passage was checked against the PDF it came from. The check script (build_entries_v05.py) verifies that the sha256 of the PDF equals the hash recorded in the profile extracts, takes the PDF text again with a different extractor setting from the one used to select the sentences (pdftotext -raw, against -layout for the selection), normalises whitespace, Unicode form, dashes, footnote digits and bullets on both sides, and tests whether every fragment of the quote is a substring of the PDF text.

What the result is. Under a plain normaliser without the join of a line-break hyphen, 332 of 335 quoted slots were found, 3 not found (the 3 hand-closed hyphens named below). With the hyphen join, which the check uses, 335 of 335 were found, 0 not found. A slot is one quote in one field of one type. The slots are 45 "what it is", 118 maintenance, 61 sensitivity and 111 effect slots. They are not 335 different passages: 320 are distinct per type, because 15 passages appear in two fields of the same type (for example one sentence that states both a management need and a nitrogen effect). All 335 slots are printed in section 5. 26 quotes contain heading or label text of the PDF in the quotation marks (rule: the quote contains "Kwaliteitseisen omgeving", "Kwaliteitseisen habitattype", "Beoordelingsaspect" or a subtype code such as H4010_A); the text is in the PDF, but it is a heading and not part of the profile's sentence. The check normalises Unicode, dashes, footnote digits and white space on both sides, and joins a line-break hyphen followed by a space ("plas- drassituatie" in the extracted text and "plas-drassituatie" in the quote) on both sides. The 3 slots not found without the join are the 3 quotes in which a line-break hyphen was closed by hand: H6130 "ge-eutrofieerd", H7120 "plas-drassituatie" and H9160 "eiken-haagbeukenbos" (listed under manual_repairs in the check file). With the text as the profile extract gives it, before those three manual repairs, the plain normaliser finds 335 of 335. The compound "mos- en korstmoslaag" (H9190) is correct Dutch, a suspended compound meaning moss and lichen layer, and is left as the profile prints it. A footnote legend of the PDF that stood inside quotes of H6120 and H3130, a table label inside an H91E0 quote, a list label ("b.") at the end of an H6410 quote and a following sentence on holly in an H9120 sensitivity quote are cut out; quotes that stop before the end of their sentence because a further part of the sentence is left out end in [...]. A pattern scan over all printed quotes (footnote legends such as "Ca = constante soort", page-header text, and a list label at the start or the end of a quote) finds 0 hits; the same scan finds the H3130 and H6410 artefacts in the previous version of the entries. The scan covers these patterns and not others, so it is not a proof that no artefact remains. [C]

What the result is not. The selection and the test text come from the same PDF and from the same family of tools, and the start of every passage comes from the selection itself, so a passage can fail only if the normaliser is lossy. The check therefore shows that the quoted strings occur in the PDF text, which is transcription. It does not prove that the selection is complete, that the right sentences were chosen, that a passage supports the status it is printed under, that it belongs to that type, or that the English summary line is a fair paraphrase. Those need a second reader with knowledge of the habitats, and none has read this paper. The page number printed with a quote is the first page of the PDF on which the first text fragment of the passage appears; where a fragment runs over a page break, the first 60 characters decide. Two H6510 maintenance quotes begin with the same 60 characters, so the lookup uses the whole first fragment (pages 4 and 5). [C]

The image-only profile of H2140 has no text layer, so its quotes were checked against a second OCR pass; the first OCR pass had added diaereses that the page image does not show, and 1 word was corrected after the page was read by eye. The OCR text also did not show the heading "7 Beoordeling landelijke staat van instandhouding" as a heading, so the section number of the H2140 quotes from that part is corrected from 6 to 7 after reading the page image. [C] [V] The result per type is in Annex C.

Literature. The literature quotes (sections 1.1, 1.7, 3 and 4) were checked the same way against the PDFs or the saved pages named in Annex B: 36 of 36 found. The 15 rows of Table 2 of Bobbink et al. 2010 that we use were found with the printed label, range, reliability mark and indication in this order (15 of 15), and the 17 matched rows of Table 1 of the 2022 report with code, 2011 range, 2022 range and reliability mark (17 of 17). [C]

1.6 Limits of the method

One reader, an AI; no second reader, no inter-rater check, and no ecologist review. The profile documents date from 2008, and several state that depositions have fallen since; they describe the situation of their time. The RIVM figures describe deposition on 16 ha hexagons against the KDW, and say nothing about the actual state of a habitat in a place. No AERIUS Calculator run was made for this paper. No manager, authority or consultant was contacted.

1.7 Prior work and what this paper adds

Per-type compilations of the effects of nitrogen and of restoration measures for these habitat types exist and are more detailed than this paper. We opened the following, and only as far as stated. [V] for what was opened, [U] for what was not.

  • Herstelstrategieën stikstofgevoelige habitats. The natura2000.nl page says that the report was written under the former Programma Aanpak Stikstof (PAS), is updated after a scientific procedure with an international review committee, and is published there as separate documents for the relevant habitat types: "In het kader van het voormalige programma aanpak stikstof (PAS) is het rapport 'Herstelstrategieën stikstofgevoelige habitats' opgesteld." and "Hieronder staat het gehele rapport, opgeknipt in afzonderlijke documenten met herstelstrategieën voor alle relevante habitattypen en leefgebieden van soorten". We opened that page, the table of contents of Part II (5 pages, which lists the habitat types and subtypes with page numbers), and one document, H4030 Droge heiden (Smits, Beije, Vogels and de Waal, version June 2020). Its reading guide says: "Vervolgens wordt ingegaan op de effecten van atmosferische stikstofdepositie op het habitattype (paragraaf 3) en op andere processen die de kwaliteit beïnvloeden (paragraaf 4)." [V] The body of that document and the documents for the other types were not read, and we did not compare their statements with the profile statements in this paper. [U] Where this paper has a [U] for a type, it means "not in the profile document"; the Herstelstrategieën may say more. [U] We could not establish from the pages we opened whether the OBN took part in writing them. [U]
  • Kennisnetwerk OBN. The publication list for the dry sand landscape names, among others, "Chronische vergrassing van droge heide door voortgaande stikstofdepositie en in relatie tot bodem en humus" (2024). [V] We opened only the list page, not the reports. [U] The OBN reports we did not open are not cited for any statement in this paper.
  • Bobbink, Loran and Tomassen (eds.) 2022, UBA Texte 110/2022. The revision of the European empirical critical loads of nitrogen. Its abstract says: "New relevant information from studies (2010 - summer 2021) on the impacts of nitrogen on natural and semi-natural ecosystems was incorporated in the existing European database on empirical critical loads of N (CLempN)." It reports that its results, as presented in Table 1 of the executive summary (which we used for the 2022 rows in section 3), "show that in many cases the outer ranges of the empirical critical loads have decreased." Wamelink et al. 2023 state: "De update van Bobbink et al. (2022) is gebruikt voor de empirische KDW's." [V] We read the abstract and Table 1 of the executive summary of the 2022 report, not the habitat chapters. [U]
  • Bobbink, van Dijk, Remke and Tomassen 2022, Herstelbaarheid van door stikstofdepositie aangetaste Natura 2000-habitattypen. An overview of the recoverability of 26 (sub)types, commissioned by Greenpeace Nederland (cover page: "Opdrachtgever: Greenpeace Nederland"). Its summary says: "Doel van dit rapport was om een up-to-date overzicht te presenteren van de herstelbaarheid van 26 voor stikstof gevoelige en zeer gevoelige habitat(sub)typen." and "Voor bijna 60% van de geclassificeerde typen was de herstelbaarheid ongunstig (slecht of matig) en voor ruim 40% gunstig (herstelbaarheid: tamelijk goed)." [V] We read the summary only; the per-type text was not read. [U] We do not use its recoverability judgments in this paper.

What this paper adds, and what it does not. It does not add ecological knowledge. It adds one traceable layout: for the 45 types, the statements of the 2008 profile documents on maintenance and nitrogen, quoted and labelled, next to the RIVM share above the KDW for two baselines, with a stated check of the transcription. We searched the web for an existing document with this layout and did not find one; that search was brief and is not a novelty claim. [U]

2. The 45 habitat types

2.1 By group

Group (first digit of the code, our grouping)TypesArea, 2025 files (ha)Above KDW, 2025 baselineArea, 2026 files (ha)Above KDW, 2026 baseline
Coastal salt vegetation (H1)314,1290.1 %14,1290.1 %
Dunes, coastal and inland, with dune and drift-sand heaths (H2)1230,55431.0 %30,36528.4 %
Standing waters (H3)51,63943.1 %1,60246.1 %
Heaths (H4)214,93695.0 %14,92994.7 %
Scrub (H5)116494.9 %15893.9 %
Grasslands and tall herbs (H6)81,63753.2 %1,68753.6 %
Bogs, fens and springs (H7)78,61497.1 %8,29296.7 %
Forests (H9)711,70978.8 %11,73574.1 %
All 45 types4583,38251.6 %82,89849.8 %

[C] (h1_v05_numbers.json.) The group totals add the per-type areas; the share is the area above the KDW divided by the area. The 2026 files hold fewer hectares of these types in total (82,898 against 83,382) and cover 128 areas against 127 for the habitat-type layer.

2.2 Summary table

Area and areas are from the 2025 files [C]. "Above KDW" is the share of the type's area where the hexagon deposition is above its KDW: the 2025 baseline uses the deposition of 2023, the 2026 baseline the deposition of 2024. The type areas differ between the two releases for some types: the largest differences are H3110 (70.5 ha in the 2025 files, 21.9 ha in the 2026 files), H3130 (327.0 and 450.3 ha), H3140 (284.0 and 229.3 ha) and H3160 (303.0 and 259.1 ha); we did not trace the cause, and each share is of the area in its own release. [C] [U] The class columns are explained in section 1.3 and the status words of the maintenance and excess-N columns in section 1.4. In the excess-N column "stated (air)" means that a quoted sentence names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source, and "stated (general)" means eutrophication, nutrient enrichment or acidification without an atmospheric source. The statuses refer to the quotes in section 5.

CodeType (RIVM, Dutch)KDW (mol)Area (ha)AreasAbove KDW, 2025 baselineAbove KDW, 2026 baselineClass by KDWClass in profileMaintenanceExcess N
H1310Zilte pionierbegroeiingen1,429 to 1,6433,688.5130.1 %0.1 %gevoeligminder/niet gevoeligindirect[U]
H1320Slijkgrasvelden1,643682.270.1 %0.1 %gevoeligminder/niet gevoelig[U][U]
H1330Schorren en zilte graslanden1,4299,758.4190.1 %0.0 %gevoeligminder/niet gevoelig / onbekendhedged[U]
H2110Embryonale duinen1,429858.1180.0 %0.0 %gevoeliggevoeligindirect[U]
H2120Witte duinen1,4292,335.1220.3 %0.1 %gevoeliggevoeligindirectstated (air)
H2130Grijze duinen786 to 1,0719,164.72320.6 %16.2 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoeligstatedstated (air)
H2140Duinheiden met kraaihei8571,465.0817.1 %13.9 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoeligindirectstated (general)
H2150Duinheiden met struikhei857230.21233.2 %29.0 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoeligstatedstated (air)
H2160Duindoornstruwelen2,0004,485.5240.0 %0.0 %gevoeliggevoeligindirectindirect
H2170Kruipwilgstruwelen2,286376.0170.0 %0.0 %gevoeliggevoeligindirectindirect
H2180Duinbossen1,071 to 2,2145,404.01847.0 %43.8 %zeer gevoelig / gevoeligzeer gevoelig / gevoeligstatedstated (air)
H2190Vochtige duinvalleien1,000 to 2,1431,428.5232.2 %1.5 %zeer gevoelig / gevoeligzeer gevoelig / gevoelig / minder/niet gevoeligstatedstated (general)
H2310Stuifzandheiden met struikhei7142,066.820100.0 %100.0 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoeligstatedstated (air)
H2320Binnenlandse kraaiheibegroeiingen1,071227.51346.4 %41.9 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoelig[U]stated (air)
H2330Zandverstuivingen7142,512.219100.0 %100.0 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoeligstatedstated (air)
H3110Zeer zwakgebufferde vennen42970.56100.0 %100.0 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoeligindirectstated (air)
H3130Zwakgebufferde vennen500327.034100.0 %100.0 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoeligstatedstated (air)
H3140Kranswierwateren500 to 2,143284.0112.4 %3.0 %zeer gevoelig / gevoeligzeer gevoelig / gevoelig / niet gevoelig[U]stated (general)
H3150Meren met krabbenscheer en fonteinkruiden, buiten afgesloten zeearmen2,143654.9160.0 %0.0 %gevoeligniet gevoelig / gevoelig[U]stated (general)
H3160Zure vennen714303.026100.0 %100.0 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoeligindirectstated (air)
H4010Vochtige heiden500 to 1,0711,665.54855.2 %50.9 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoeligstatedstated (air)
H4030Droge heiden71413,270.441100.0 %100.0 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoeligstatedstated (air)
H5130Jeneverbesstruwelen1,071163.91894.9 %93.9 %zeer gevoeliggevoelighedgedstated (air)
H6110Pionierbegroeiingen op rotsbodem1,4290.2451.2 %0.0 %gevoeligzeer gevoeligstated[U]
H6120Stroomdalgraslanden1,28668.01113.3 %6.6 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoeligstatedstated (air, hedged)
H6130Zinkweiden1,0710.510.0 %0.0 %zeer gevoeliggevoeligstatedstated (general)
H6210Kalkgraslanden1,42967.053.2 %0.0 %gevoeliggevoeligstatedstated (air)
H6230Heischrale graslanden714694.53998.2 %98.2 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoeligstatedstated (air)
H6410Blauwgraslanden786162.84697.0 %96.2 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoeligstatedstated (general)
H6430Ruigten en zomen1,85725.7101.2 %0.8 %gevoeligniet gevoelig / gevoeligstatedstated (local input, partly airborne)
H6510Glanshaver- en vossenstaarthooilanden1,357 to 1,571618.1163.0 %2.0 %zeer gevoelig / gevoeliggevoeligstatedstated (general)
H7110Actieve hoogvenen500 to 71468.725100.0 %100.0 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoeligindirectstated (air)
H7120Herstellende hoogvenen500 (RIVM; the report lists 500, 1,071 and 1,786)6,882.714100.0 %100.0 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoeligstatedstated (air)
H7140Overgangs- en trilvenen500 to 1,2141,370.72792.7 %91.9 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoeligstatedstated (air)
H7150Pioniervegetaties met snavelbiezen1,071228.43357.9 %52.6 %zeer gevoeliggevoeligstatedstated (air)
H7210Galigaanmoerassen1,42955.7163.8 %2.6 %gevoeligzeer gevoeligstatedindirect
H7220Kalktufbronnen1,4291.1323.1 %0.0 %gevoeligmogelijk gevoelig[U]stated (air, one of two sources)
H7230Kalkmoerassen1,1437.11359.8 %63.8 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoeligstatedstated (air)
H9110Veldbies-beukenbossen1,071392.91100.0 %92.1 %zeer gevoeliggevoeligstated[U]
H9120Beuken-eikenbossen met hulst1,0716,837.03599.8 %99.4 %zeer gevoeliggevoelignone needed[U]
H9160Eiken-haagbeukenbossen1,429912.92147.8 %19.6 %gevoeliggevoeligstatedstated (air)
H9190Oude eikenbossen1,0711,301.51999.8 %99.7 %zeer gevoeligzeer gevoelighedgedstated (air)
H91D0Hoogveenbossen1,7861,136.5369.2 %2.3 %gevoeliggevoeligindirectstated (air)
H91E0Vochtige alluviale bossen1,857 to 2,0001,087.74415.1 %5.3 %gevoeligniet gevoelig / gevoeligstatedstated (general)
H91F0Droge hardhoutooibossen2,07140.256.7 %0.0 %gevoeliggevoelig[U][U]

2.3 The two sensitivity classes side by side

For 28 of the 45 types the class (or set of classes, for types with subtypes) named in the profile is the same as the class obtained from the KDW with the thresholds of Table 1; for 6 types the two sets overlap but differ; for 11 types they do not overlap (H1310, H1320, H1330, H5130, H6110, H6130, H7150, H7210, H7220, H9110, H9120). [C] The profile text dates from 2008 and the KDW values from 2023, and the profile class is a statement in running text, not a value from a table. The two are therefore not expected to coincide, and this paper does not choose between them.

3. What excess nitrogen does: the documented mechanisms

This section collects the general mechanisms as the sources name them. Where a profile names a mechanism for a type, it is quoted in section 5, and a type for which the profile names none is marked [U] there; the mechanisms below are not used to fill those gaps.

Eutrophication and acidification. Wamelink et al. 2023 describe two effects of atmospheric nitrogen: acidification, "Het verzurende effect heeft als gevolg een daling van de zuurgraad (pH) van de bodem en het daardoor op termijn uitspoelen van met name kalium, calcium en magnesium, wat tot tekorten van die stoffen kan leiden.", and eutrophication, "Het vermestende effect zorgt voor een veranderende competitieverhouding tussen plantensoorten." and "Grote soorten groeien letterlijk over kleinere soorten heen en nemen het licht weg, waardoor de kleinere soorten verdwijnen.". They summarise: "Beide effecten, vermesting en verzuring, zorgen hierdoor voor een verandering in de soortensamenstelling; je houdt meestal minder soorten over." [V] The KDW is defined there as "de grens waarboven het risico bestaat dat de kwaliteit van een habitat significant wordt aangetast als gevolg van de verzurende en/of vermestende invloed van atmosferische stikstofdepositie." [V]

Accumulation, competition and the supporting mechanisms. Bobbink et al. 2010 conclude that "N accumulation is the main driver of changes to species composition across the whole range of different ecosystem types by driving the competitive interactions that lead to composition change and/or making conditions unfavorable for some species." They add that "Other effects such as direct toxicity of nitrogen gases and aerosols, long-term negative effects of increased ammonium and ammonia availability, soil-mediated effects of acidification, and secondary stress and disturbance are more ecosystem- and site-specific and often play a supporting role." [V]

Heath. For heathland, Bobbink et al. 2010 describe a sequence of events: "First, increased N availability stimulates biomass and litter production of the dominant dwarf shrub in most situations"; "Nitrogen is strongly retained in the system, as ammonium immobilization in the soil is high and leaching losses are very low"; and "The shift from dwarf shrub to grass dominance needs to be triggered by opening of the canopy, for example by heather beetle attacks, winter injury or drought, which in turn is more likely when N concentrations in the plants are higher". [V] For grassland they note that "the most species-rich grasslands occur under weakly buffered or almost neutral conditions, which make them sensitive to acidification and very sensitive to negative impacts of ammonium accumulation". [V]

Group-level effects as tabulated by Bobbink et al. 2010. Table 2 of that paper gives empirical critical loads and an "indication of exceedance" for classes of ecosystems (European EUNIS classes). We matched 26 of our 45 types to a row by name; the match is ours and is shown in each entry. The table has no row for freshwater habitats, scrub, and several of the grasslands, fens and forests, and for those types no group-level effect is shown. The rows are context from another source. They are a statement about a class of ecosystems in Europe, not about the Dutch type, and an entry whose own excess-nitrogen field is [U] shows the row as context only. [V]

Reliability, unit and vintage of this table. The 2010 table marks the reliability of each row: "Key to reliability entries: #, expert judgment; ##, somewhat reliable; ###, reliable (adapted from Bobbink et al. [2003])." Of the 15 rows used here, 8 carry "#" (expert judgment, the weakest mark), 4 carry "##" and 3 carry "###". The marks are printed in the table below. The table is in kg N/ha/yr and dates from 2010. The KDW values in the rest of this paper are in mol N/ha/yr and date from 2023, and are based on the 2022 revision of the empirical ranges: "De update van Bobbink et al. (2022) is gebruikt voor de empirische KDW's." (Wamelink et al. 2023); the 2022 report says that its results "show that in many cases the outer ranges of the empirical critical loads have decreased." The two sets of numbers therefore differ, and the difference is not a contradiction within one source. Example, H1310: KDW 1,429 to 1,643 mol, which is 20.0 to 23.0 kg N/ha/yr (1 kg N = 71.4 mol), against 30 to 40 kg (2,143 to 2,857 mol) in the 2010 row and 20 to 30 kg for Atlantic pioneer salt marshes (MA225) in the 2022 report. Example, H4030: KDW 714 mol, which is 10.0 kg, against 10 to 20 kg in the 2010 row and 5 to 15 kg for dry heaths (S42) in the 2022 report. The 2022 report uses another reliability key ("The reliability is indicated by ## reliable; # quite reliable and (#) expert judgement (column 5).") and the EUNIS 2020 codes, so the marks of the two tables cannot be compared by symbol. The 2022 row shown beside each 2010 row is our match by name, not taken from a crosswalk. [C] [V]

Bobbink 2010 Table 2 row (EUNIS 2010 code)2010 critical load (kg N/ha/yr)The same in mol N/ha/yr (1 kg N = 71.43 mol, as in Wamelink et al. 2023)2010 reliability markIndication of exceedance, as printedRow we matched in the 2022 report (EUNIS 2020 code, range, mark)Types we matched to it
Pioneer and low-mid salt marshes (A2.64, A2.65)30 to 402,143 to 2,857# (expert judgment)increase in late-successional species, increased productivityMA223 10-20, mark (#); MA224 10-20, mark (#); MA225 20-30, mark (#)H1310, H1320, H1330
Shifting coastal dunes (B1.3)10 to 20714 to 1,429# (expert judgment)biomass increase, increased N leachingN13, N14 10-20, mark #H2110, H2120
Coastal stable dune grasslands (B1.4)10 to 20714 to 1,429## (somewhat reliable)increase in tall grasses, decrease in prostrate plants, increased N leachingN15 5-15, mark ##H2130
Coastal dune heaths (B1.5)10 to 20714 to 1,429# (expert judgment)increased plant production, increased N leaching, accelerated successionN18, N19 10-15, mark #H2140, H2150
Moist to wet dune slacks (B1.8)10 to 25714 to 1,786# (expert judgment)increased biomass of tall graminoidsN1H 5-15, mark #H2190
Northern wet heath (F4.11)10 to 25714 to 1,786# (expert judgment)decreased heather dominance, decline in lichens and mosses, transition heather to grassS411 5-15, mark ##H4010
Dry heaths (F4.2)10 to 20714 to 1,429### (reliable)transition heather to grass, decline in lichensS42 5-15, mark ##H2310, H2320, H4030
Sub-Atlantic semidry calcareous grassland (E1.26)15 to 251,071 to 1,786### (reliable)increase in tall grasses, decline in diversity, increased mineralization, N leachingR1A 10-20, mark ##H6210
Non-Mediterranean dry acid and neutral closed grassland (E1.7)10 to 20714 to 1,429## (somewhat reliable)increase in graminoids, decline in typical speciesR1P or R1Q 5-15, mark (#)H6230
Inland dune grasslands (E1.94, E1.95)10 to 20714 to 1,429# (expert judgment)decrease in lichens, increase in biomass, increased successionR1P or R1Q 5-15, mark (#)H2330
Low- and medium-altitude hay meadows (E2.2)20 to 301,429 to 2,143# (expert judgment)increase in tall grasses, decrease in diversityR22 10-20, mark (#)H6510
Molinia caerulea meadows, heath (Juncus) meadows, and humid (Nardus stricta) swards (E3.51, E3.52)10 to 25714 to 1,786## (somewhat reliable)increase in tall graminoids, decreased diversity, decrease of bryophytesR37 10-20, mark #H6410
Raised and blanket bogs (D1)5 to 10357 to 714### (reliable)change in species composition, N saturation of SphagnumQ1 5-10, mark ##H7110, H7120
Rich fens (D4.1)15 to 351,071 to 2,500# (expert judgment)increase in tall graminoids, decreased diversity, decrease of characteristic mossesQ41-Q44 15-25, mark #H7230
Temperate forests10 to 15714 to 1,071## (somewhat reliable)changed species composition, increase of nitrophilous species, increased susceptibility to parasites, changes in mycorrhizaT1 10-15, mark ##H2180, H9110, H9120, H9160, H9190

4. Maintenance practices and the nitrogen they remove

The profiles name practices, not nitrogen budgets. The most frequent practices in the maintenance quotes of section 5 are, by number of the 29 types whose maintenance quotes are not only indirect (status stated, hedged or none needed) and whose selected quotes contain a stem for it: grazing 10, mowing and hay-making 11, sod cutting, choppering and excavation 7, felling, coppicing and thinning 7, water management and flooding 5, liming and manure 1, burning 2. [C] This is a word count over our selection, not over the profiles; hits that are not a practice are not counted (a grazing hazard in H2190; the stem "mest" also matched eutrophication in H4030 and a ban on manuring in H6120, so the stem is now limited to liming and to manuring with compost or solid manure).

What the literature we opened says about how much nitrogen such practices remove from heath and grassland is short:

SourceWhat it saysLabel
Jones et al. 2017 (study of on-site management, non-wooded habitats)"while most activities improve habitat suitability, the majority do little to slow or to reduce the amount of N accumulating in soil pools at current deposition rates." "Only heavy cutting/mowing with removal in grasslands, high intensity burns in heathlands and sod cutting remove more N than comes in from deposition under typical management cycles." Sod cutting removes "equivalent to 61 - 90 years of N deposition".[V]
Bijlsma et al. 2012 (dry heath, sod cutting)"Na 25 jaar is door N-depositie de stikstof in de bodem al wel weer op het oude niveau." "Plaggen kan dus niet als duurzame maatregel worden ingezet om de biodiversiteit van heideterreinen te herstellen."[V]
Wallis de Vries et al. 2019 (wet heath, Dutch experiment)"Toch werd ook bij chopperen het grootste deel van de stikstof verwijderd." "Bij drukbegrazing worden niet of nauwelijks nutriënten verwijderd." "Drukbegrazing met schapen is op natte heide (nog) niet effectief gebleken voor herstel op middellange termijn."[V]

These sources answer a different question from the one the profiles answer. The profiles say which practice a type needs for its structure; the literature says how much nitrogen a practice takes out of the soil. This paper does not weigh the one against the other.

5. The types, one by one

Each entry has the four fields of section 1 and, where we could match one, the group-level effect of section 3. Quotes are Dutch; the summary line after the status is our English paraphrase of the quotes that follow it.

5.1 Coastal salt vegetation (H1)

H1310 Zilte pionierbegroeiingen (pioneer salt vegetation (glasswort))

  • What it is [V]: "dit habitattype betreft pionierbegroeiingen op zilte gronden in het kustgebied, zowel buiten- als binnendijks." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 3,688.5 ha in 13 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (indirect only) [V]: No active management measure is stated; the profile says the subtype's area behind brushwood dams is expected to decline under unchanged management through succession to other salt-marsh vegetation. Quotes: "Op plaatsen waar (als gevolg van bedijkingen) het subtype alleen voorkomt achter rijshoutdammen, zal het oppervlak bij ongewijzigd beheer waarschijnlijk afnemen als gevolg van successie naar (andere) kweldervegetaties, terwijl zeewaartse uitbreiding slechts beperkt mogelijk is." (section 7, p. 6).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,429 to 1,643 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 0.1 % of the type area (4.1 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 0.1 % (3.7 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 3,688.5 ha in the 2025 files and 3,688.5 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: minder/niet gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: minder/niet gevoelig (beide subtypen)." (section 5, p. 4).
  • What excess nitrogen does [U]: the reader found no sentence on an effect of nitrogen on this type among the flagged sentences (this is not proof that the profile is silent). We did not fill the gap.
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] for the row text, [U] for this type: the reader found no nitrogen effect stated for it, so this row is context from another source and not a finding about this type: Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Pioneer and low-mid salt marshes (EUNIS A2.64, A2.65), empirical critical load 30 to 40 kg N/ha/yr, reliability # (expert judgment), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "increase in late-successional species, increased productivity".

H1320 Slijkgrasvelden (cord-grass swards)

  • What it is [V]: "dit habitattype betreft pionierbegroeiingen waarin slijkgrassoorten domineren op periodiek met zout water overspoelde slikken." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 682.2 ha in 7 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance [U]: the reader found no management requirement among the flagged sentences of this profile (this is not proof that the profile is silent). We did not fill the gap.
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,643 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 0.1 % of the type area (0.8 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 0.1 % (0.8 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 682.2 ha in the 2025 files and 682.2 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: minder/niet gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: minder/niet gevoelig." (section 5, p. 2).
  • What excess nitrogen does [U]: the reader found no sentence on an effect of nitrogen on this type among the flagged sentences (this is not proof that the profile is silent). We did not fill the gap.
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] for the row text, [U] for this type: the reader found no nitrogen effect stated for it, so this row is context from another source and not a finding about this type: Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Pioneer and low-mid salt marshes (EUNIS A2.64, A2.65), empirical critical load 30 to 40 kg N/ha/yr, reliability # (expert judgment), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "increase in late-successional species, increased productivity".

H1330 Schorren en zilte graslanden (salt marshes and salt grasslands)

  • What it is [V]: "in Nederland betreft dit habitattype schorren of kwelders en andere zilte graslanden in het kustgebied." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 9,758.4 ha in 19 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (hedged: every selected sentence is phrased as possible or likely, none as a requirement) [V]: Grazing by livestock may be needed to slow or prolong vegetation succession; the national target keeps the current spread of moderately intensive, extensive and ungrazed salt marshes (each at least 25 percent of the national area, subtype A). Quotes: "begrazing met vee kan nodig zijn om de vegetatiesuccessie verder of langduriger te vertragen. [...]" (section 4, p. 9); "Het streven is erop gericht de huidige verdeling van matig intensief beweide, extensief beweide en onbeweide kwelders binnen subtype A te behouden (alle drie de vormen ten minste 25 % van de landelijke oppervlakte bedekkend)." (section 7, p. 12).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,429 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 0.1 % of the type area (6.8 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 0.0 % (3.9 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 9,758.4 ha in the 2025 files and 9,758.4 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: minder/niet gevoelig / onbekend. [V] Quotes: "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: minder/niet gevoelig." (section 5, p. 9); "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: onbekend (gevoeligheid is niet uit te sluiten, omdat niet-brakke natte graslanden gevoelig zijn, maar evenmin aannemelijk te maken, omdat onduidelijk is of de rol van zoute kwel in dit subtype vergelijkbaar is met die van de getijden in subtype A)." (section 5, p. 9).
  • What excess nitrogen does [U]: the reader found no sentence on an effect of nitrogen on this type among the flagged sentences (this is not proof that the profile is silent). We did not fill the gap.
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] for the row text, [U] for this type: the reader found no nitrogen effect stated for it, so this row is context from another source and not a finding about this type: Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Pioneer and low-mid salt marshes (EUNIS A2.64, A2.65), empirical critical load 30 to 40 kg N/ha/yr, reliability # (expert judgment), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "increase in late-successional species, increased productivity".

5.2 Dunes, coastal and inland, with dune and drift-sand heaths (H2)

H2110 Embryonale duinen (embryonic dunes)

  • What it is [V]: "Kenschets Het habitattype betreft soortenarme pionierduintjes met begroeiingen van vooral Biestarwegras (Elytrigia juncea ssp. boreo-atlantica).1 De begroeiingen kunnen variëren in dichtheid." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 858.1 ha in 18 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (indirect only) [V]: No active management is stated; the profile notes that mechanical beach cleaning removes tide-line litter and reduces the type, and that current coastal management leaves room for wind-blown sand. Quotes: "Anderzijds neemt het habitattype in omvang en kwaliteit soms af als gevolg van 'strandreiniging' (het mechanisch verwijderen van wintervloedmerk ten behoeve van het recreatief medegebruik van stranden)." (section 7, p. 4); "Beoordelingsaspect toekomstperspectief: gunstig Bij het huidige kustbeheer lijken er voldoende locaties aanwezig waar ruimte wordt geboden aan verstuivingen in en langs de zeereep." (section 7, p. 5).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,429 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 0.0 % of the type area (0.3 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 0.0 % (0.0 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 858.1 ha in the 2025 files and 858.1 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: gevoelig." (section 5, p. 3).
  • What excess nitrogen does [U]: the reader found no sentence on an effect of nitrogen on this type among the flagged sentences (this is not proof that the profile is silent). We did not fill the gap.
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] for the row text, [U] for this type: the reader found no nitrogen effect stated for it, so this row is context from another source and not a finding about this type: Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Shifting coastal dunes (EUNIS B1.3), empirical critical load 10 to 20 kg N/ha/yr, reliability # (expert judgment), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "biomass increase, increased N leaching".

H2120 Witte duinen (white dunes (shifting dunes))

  • What it is [V]: "dit habitattype betreft door Helm (Ammophila arenaria), Noordse helm (x Calammophila baltica) of Duinzwenkgras (Festuca arenaria) gedomineerde delen van de buitenduinen." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 2,335.1 ha in 22 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (indirect only) [V]: No active management measure is stated; coastal management increasingly allows wind-blown sand (blowouts) in the foredune. Quotes: "Recente ontwikkelingen De laatste jaren wordt gestreefd naar meer natuurlijk kustbeheer, waarbij ook in de zeereep plaatselijk verstuiving wordt toegestaan, waardoor grotere of kleinere kerven ontstaan." (section 7, p. 4); "Beoordelingsaspect toekomstperspectief: gunstig Bij het huidige kustbeheer wordt in toenemende mate ruimte gegeven aan verstuiving in de zeereep, ook op plaatsen die tot voor kort permanent werden vastgelegd." (section 7, p. 5).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,429 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 0.3 % of the type area (7.2 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 0.1 % (1.4 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 2,335.1 ha in the 2025 files and 2,335.1 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: gevoelig." (section 5, p. 3).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Soil conditions are partly not optimal due to fixation of the dunes and atmospheric nitrogen deposition; reduced deposition is expected to let soil quality recover further. Quotes: "Abiotische randvoorwaarden: door o.a. vastlegging van de duinen en door de gevolgen van atmosferische stikstofdepositie zijn de bodemomstandigheden ten dele niet optimaal." (section 7, p. 5); "Door de vermindering van de atmosferische stikstofdepositie zal de bodemkwaliteit zich verder herstellen." (section 7, p. 5).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Shifting coastal dunes (EUNIS B1.3), empirical critical load 10 to 20 kg N/ha/yr, reliability # (expert judgment), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "biomass increase, increased N leaching".

H2130 Grijze duinen (grey dunes (fixed dune grassland))

  • What it is [V]: "het habitattype betreft de min of meer droge graslanden van het duingebied (en vergelijkbare plaatsen in aangrenzende delen van het kustgebied)." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 9,164.7 ha in 23 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Grazing (rabbits; cattle, horses, sheep or goats where rabbits are few or deposition is raised), mowing and burning as additional management; removal of strongly overgrown vegetation (sometimes with sod cutting); goal is short grassy vegetation. Quotes: "Bij een lage konijnenstand en/of een verhoogde toevoer van atmosferische stikstofdepositie is aanvullend beheer noodzakelijk (begrazing met koeien, paarden, schapen of geiten, maaien, branden)." (section 4, p. 8); "Beoordelingsaspect toekomstperspectief:: zeer ongunstig (geldt voor alle subtypen) Om de duingraslanden met hun hoge biodiversiteit op lange termijn te behouden zijn op korte termijn effectgerichte én beheermaatregelen nodig." (section 7, p. 10); "Het doel moet daarbij zijn het herstel en het in stand houden van korte, grazige vegetatie." (section 7, p. 10); "Beweiding met koeien en paarden kan tenminste voorlopig het wegvallen van de konijnenbegrazing vervangen." (section 7, p. 10); "Verwijdering van de sterk verruigde vegetatie zal vaak noodzakelijk zijn om een goede startpositie te bieden voor de genoemde processen. [...]" (section 7, p. 10).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 786 to 1,071 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 20.6 % of the type area (1,884.3 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 16.2 % (1,482.8 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 9,164.7 ha in the 2025 files and 9,164.7 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: zeer gevoelig." (section 5, p. 9); "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: zeer gevoelig." (section 5, p. 9); "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: zeer gevoelig." (section 5, p. 9).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Without biomass removal coarse grasses overgrow the herbs; raised atmospheric deposition together with fewer rabbits has reduced quality and area; encroachment by grass, scrub and moss is named. Quotes: "Zonder afvoer van biomassa en (zo nu en dan) enige overstuiving groeien grove grassoorten hoog uit (‘vergrassing’), ten koste van de kruiden en van andere soorten die afhankelijk zijn van een open structuur." (section 4, p. 8); "Bij een lage konijnenstand en/of een verhoogde toevoer van atmosferische stikstofdepositie is aanvullend beheer noodzakelijk (begrazing met koeien, paarden, schapen of geiten, maaien, branden)." (section 4, p. 8); "De door luchtvervuiling verhoogde atmosferische depositie heeft in de voorbije periode de kwaliteit en oppervlakte verder doen afnemen." (section 7, p. 10); "Het wegvallen van de begrazing door konijnen heeft de gevolgen van de depositie verder versterkt.Ten slotte vormt de zogenoemde verstarring (de veroudering door afgenomen dynamiek) een bedreiging in het gehele duinlandschap." (section 7, p. 10); "Daar staat tegenover dat op veel plaatsen maatregelen worden genomen om verstruweling, vergrassing en vermossing van duingraslanden tegen te gaan, bijvoorbeeld door het stimuleren van verstuiving en het (opnieuw) invoeren van beweiding." (section 7, p. 10); "Het gaat ten eerste om maatregelen die de negatieve effecten van atmosferische depositie een halt toeroepen (de overschrijdingen zijn overigens al sterk verminderd)." (section 7, p. 10).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Coastal stable dune grasslands (EUNIS B1.4), empirical critical load 10 to 20 kg N/ha/yr, reliability ## (somewhat reliable), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "increase in tall grasses, decrease in prostrate plants, increased N leaching".

H2140 Duinheiden met kraaihei (dune heath with crowberry)

  • What it is [V]: "het habitattype betreft open kustduinen met een vegetatie die wordt gedomineerd door dwergstruiken, waaronder kraaihei (Empetrum nigrum)." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 1,465.0 ha in 8 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (indirect only) [V]: No management measure is stated beyond that persistence of the type can follow management interventions or new formation after drift sand and succession; rabbit grazing lets crowberry stands persist in dry dunes. Quotes: "In natte valleien (subtype A) leidt natuurlijke successie sneller tot struweelvorming dan in de droge duinen (subtype B), waar onder invloed van konijnenbegrazing kraaiheibegroeiingen lang in stand kunnen blijven." (section 4, p. 3); "Behalve door beheersingrepen, kan instandhouding op gebiedsniveau plaatsvinden door nieuwvorming na verstuiving en de daarop volgende successie." (section 4, p. 3).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 857 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 17.1 % of the type area (250.2 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 13.9 % (204.2 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 1,465.0 ha in the 2025 files and 1,465.0 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: zeer gevoelig." (section 5, p. 3).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile, as eutrophication, nutrient enrichment or acidification in general; no atmospheric source named) [V]: Classed as very sensitive; in the assessment of quality the profile names the increase in nutrient richness as one cause of the decrease in species richness (it does not name nitrogen or a source); a decrease in nitrogen deposition and more dynamics in the dunes give prospects for establishment of species other than crowberry. Quotes: "Abiotische randvoorwaarden: onder andere de toename van de voedselrijkdom heeft geleid tot afname van de soortenrijkdom (Kraaihei zelf is er minder gevoelig voor)." (section 7, p. 4); "Afname van de stikstofdepositie en toename van de dynamiek in de duinen bieden weer perspectief voor (her)vestiging van andere soorten dan Kraaihei." (section 7, p. 5).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Coastal dune heaths (EUNIS B1.5), empirical critical load 10 to 20 kg N/ha/yr, reliability # (expert judgment), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "increased plant production, increased N leaching, accelerated succession".

H2150 Duinheiden met struikhei (dune heath with heather)

  • What it is [V]: "het habitattype betreft door struikhei (Calluna vulgaris) gedomineerde begroeiingen op kalkarme kustduinen en in relatief ver landinwaarts gelegen, van oorsprong kalkrijke maar inmiddels sterk ontkalkte en langdurig beweide oude kustduinen." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 230.2 ha in 12 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Vegetation management is necessary to keep heather dominant (rabbit grazing is not sufficient); adequate management of remaining sites lets the type persist and expand. Quotes: "Overige kenmerken van een goede structuur en functie: • Dominantie van Struikhei; voor de instandhouding hiervan is vegetatiebeheer noodzakelijk;" (section 4, p. 2); "Bij een adequaat beheer van de resterende locaties kan het habitattype in stand blijven, zich plaatselijk uitbreiden en/of in kwaliteit toenemen." (section 7, p. 4).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 857 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 33.2 % of the type area (76.5 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 29.0 % (66.7 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 230.2 ha in the 2025 files and 230.2 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Kwaliteitseisen omgeving Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: zeer gevoelig." (section 5, p. 2).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Atmospheric deposition has impoverished the type (fewer lichens, more grasses); the nutrient-richness condition is not met in many areas; deposition has since decreased. Quotes: "De soortenrijkdom is nooit hoog geweest, maar door de atmosferische depositie heeft wel een verarming plaatsgevonden (afname van korstmossen, toename van grassen)." (section 7, p. 3); "Abiotische randvoorwaarden: met name aan de voorwaarde ten aanzien van de voedselrijkdom wordt in veel gebieden niet voldaan." (section 7, p. 4); "Beoordelingsaspect toekomstperspectief: gunstig De atmosferische depositie heeft geleid tot de kwaliteitsafname die hierboven is aangegeven." (section 7, p. 4).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Coastal dune heaths (EUNIS B1.5), empirical critical load 10 to 20 kg N/ha/yr, reliability # (expert judgment), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "increased plant production, increased N leaching, accelerated succession".

H2160 Duindoornstruwelen (sea buckthorn scrub)

  • What it is [V]: "het habitattype betreft door Duindoorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) gedomineerde duinen (en vergelijkbare plaatsen elders in het kustgebied)." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 4,485.5 ha in 24 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (indirect only) [V]: No management requirement stated; some less well developed stands have been grazed or excavated to restore dune grassland, and invasive black cherry is rising. Quotes: "Anderzijds zijn in de laatste jaren op een aantal plaatsen (minder goed ontwikkelde) Duindoornstruwelen in beweiding genomen of afgegraven ten behoeve van herstel van duingraslanden en duinvalleien." (section 7, p. 4); "Inmiddels blijkt echter dat er een alarmerende toename van Amerikaanse vogelkers plaatsvindt, die zonder ingrijpende maatregelen zal leiden tot een ernstige afname van de kwaliteit." (section 7, p. 4).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 2,000 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 0.0 % of the type area (0.9 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 0.0 % (0.0 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 4,485.5 ha in the 2025 files and 4,485.5 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Kwaliteitseisen omgeving • Inwaai van zand (voor vestiging van Duindoorn en voorkoming van verzuring). • (Lokale) toevoer van organisch materiaal (voor de vestiging van andere soorten struiken). • Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: gevoelig." (section 5, p. 3).
  • What excess nitrogen does (indirect only) [V]: No nitrogen deposition effect is described; the trend text names nutrient-rich bare ground and the strongly reduced rabbit population as causes of the type's expansion at the cost of grey dunes. Quotes: "Het habitattype heeft zich de afgelopen decennia sterk uitgebreid, ten koste van duingraslanden van het habitattype Grijze duinen (H2130), eerst als gevolg van het beschikbaar komen van kale, voedselrijke grond, (zie de Beschrijving) later ook als gevolg van de sterk verminderde [...] konijnenstand." (section 7, p. 3).

H2170 Kruipwilgstruwelen (creeping willow scrub)

  • What it is [V]: "het habitattype betreft door Kruipwilg (Salix repens) gedomineerde begroeiingen in de duinen (of verwante plaatsen in het kustgebied), op vochtige of natte plaatsen." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 376.0 ha in 17 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (indirect only) [V]: No management requirement of its own is stated: creeping-willow scrub (the type itself) has been removed here and there to restore younger succession stages of dune valleys (H2190), and dune management aims at those younger stages, after which the type can develop again within 10 to 15 years. Quotes: "Recente ontwikkelingen Voor herstel van jongere successiestadia in duinvalleien zijn hier en daar kruipwilgstruwelen verwijderd." (section 7, p. 3); "Het beheer van de duinen is gericht op handhaving en verbetering van de omstandigheden in de vochtige en natte delen: herstel en nieuwvorming van jonge successiestadia (behorend tot habitattype H2190), geregeld en op voldoende plaatsen, door afgraven, verstuiving of natuurlijke duinvorming." (section 7, p. 4).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 2,286 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 0.0 % of the type area (0.0 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 0.0 % (0.0 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 376.0 ha in the 2025 files and 376.0 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: gevoelig." (section 5, p. 2).
  • What excess nitrogen does (indirect only) [V]: No nitrogen effect described; the profile states that blown-in calcareous sand prevents further acidification. Quotes: "Instuiving van kalkhoudend zand voorkomt verdere verzuring en bevordert de instandhouding van dit type." (section 5, p. 2).

H2180 Duinbossen (dune forests)

  • What it is [V]: "het habitattype betreft natuurlijke of half-natuurlijke loofbossen in de kustduinen, met sterk uiteenlopende kenmerken." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 5,404.0 ha in 18 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Management is an important factor: occasional small-scale thinning and gaps keep spring flora from shading out; manure or compost and liming with shell fragments counter acidification; a rich spring flora is probably not maintainable without regular, relatively intensive management. Quotes: "Het beheer vormt in deze bossen dan ook een belangrijke factor." (section 4, p. 6); "Door af en toe kleinschalig te dunnen en open plekken te creëren wordt voorkomen dat stinzenplanten door beschaduwing verdwijnen." (section 4, p. 6); "Verzuring en verarming van de bodem kunnen overigens ook worden tegengegaan door enige bemesting met compost of vaste mest en door bekalking met schelpfragmenten, terwijl de meest gevoelige soorten zoals Haarlems klokkenspel ook profiteren van het handmatig los woelen van de bosbodem." (section 4, p. 6); "Het behoud van een goed ontwikkelde, rijke stinzenvegetatie zonder regelmatig en relatief intensief beheer is waarschijnlijk niet goed mogelijk." (section 4, p. 6); context, not a requirement (indirect): "In de meeste voormalige hakhoutbossen is de soortensamenstelling in deze periode waarschijnlijk enigszins veranderd als gevolg van het wegvallen van (hakhout)beheer." (section 7, p. 7).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,071 to 2,214 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 47.0 % of the type area (2,538.3 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 43.8 % (2,365.3 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 5,404.0 ha in the 2025 files and 5,404.0 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig / gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig / gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Kwaliteitseisen omgeving H2180_A Duinbossen (droog) Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: zeer gevoelig." (section 5, p. 6); "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: gevoelig." (section 5, p. 6); "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: gevoelig." (section 5, p. 6).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Atmospheric deposition has lowered forest quality to varying degree; the nutrient-richness condition is not met in many areas, most for the dry subtype A. Quotes: "Als gevolg van atmosferische depositie is de kwaliteit van de Duinbossen (in wisselende mate) afgenomen." (section 7, p. 7); "Abiotische randvoorwaarden: bij met name subtype A (en in mindere mate bij subtypen B en C) wordt in veel gebieden niet voldaan aan de voorwaarde ten aanzien van de voedselrijkdom (de mate van vermesting van de bossen van subtype A is bij de beoordelingen tot en met 2007 onvoldoende meegewogen)." (section 7, p. 8).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Temperate forests, empirical critical load 10 to 15 kg N/ha/yr, reliability ## (somewhat reliable), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "changed species composition, increase of nitrophilous species, increased susceptibility to parasites, changes in mycorrhiza".

H2190 Vochtige duinvalleien (humid dune slacks)

  • What it is [V]: "het habitattype Vochtige duinvalleien is veelomvattend: het betreft open water, vochtige graslanden, lage moerasvegetaties en rietlanden, alle voorzover voorkomend in (min of meer natuurlijke) laagten in de duinen." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 1,428.5 ha in 23 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Valleys can be developed through restoration works; measures to restore young dune-valley vegetation have been taken in many places; increasing grazing of dune landscapes can be a problem where a wet valley is small. Quotes: "Daarnaast kunnen Vochtige duinvalleien worden ontwikkeld door inrichtingsmaatregelen." (section 2, p. 1); "Er zijn inmiddels op veel plaatsen maatregelen genomen om begroeiingen van jonge duinvalleien te herstellen." (section 7, p. 11); "De in toenemende mate toegepaste begrazing van duinlandschappen kan met name een probleem zijn als een natte duinvallei slechts beperkt van omvang is." (section 7, p. 12).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,000 to 2,143 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 2.2 % of the type area (32.1 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 1.5 % (22.0 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 1,428.5 ha in the 2025 files and 1,428.5 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig / gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig / gevoelig / minder/niet gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: zeer gevoelig." (section 5, p. 10); "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: gevoelig." (section 5, p. 10); "H2190_C Vochtige duinvalleien (ontkalkt) Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: zeer gevoelig." (section 5, p. 10); "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: minder/niet gevoelig." (section 5, p. 10).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile, as eutrophication, nutrient enrichment or acidification in general; no atmospheric source named) [V]: Causes of decline named: desiccation and eutrophication through water extraction and scrub formation, and acidification through continued succession; not attributed specifically to atmospheric deposition. Quotes: "Oorzaken zijn verdroging en eutrofiëring door waterwinning en struweelvorming en verzuring door voorgezette successie." (section 7, p. 11); "Ook in de andere regio's heeft de verdoging, verzuring en eutrofiëring toegeslagen." (section 7, p. 11).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Moist to wet dune slacks (EUNIS B1.8), empirical critical load 10 to 25 kg N/ha/yr, reliability # (expert judgment), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "increased biomass of tall graminoids".

H2310 Stuifzandheiden met struikhei (drift-sand heath with heather)

  • What it is [V]: "Stuifzandheiden met struikhei omvat begroeiingen met dwergstruiken op droge zandgrond in binnenlandse stuifzandgebieden ." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 2,066.8 ha in 20 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Nitrogen deposition forces management interventions much earlier than the stated 20 years; large-scale mechanical sod cutting has locally impoverished biodiversity; conservation-oriented heathland management and local tree removal stopped the decline. Quotes: "In de praktijk noopt de stikstofdepositie op de stuifzandheiden tot beheersingrepen veel eerder dan de genoemde 20 jaar; de vegetatieve vermeerdering door middel van aflegging komt hierdoor nauwelijks voor." (section 4, p. 4); "Grootschalig herstelbeheer met machinaal plaggen heeft plaatselijk geleid tot verarming van de biodiversiteit van droge heidebegroeiingen en hun fauna." (section 7, p. 6); "De laatste jaren is deze achteruitgang een halt toegeroepen (oppervlak ongeveer 7.100 ha) door op behoud gericht heidebeheer en plaatselijke ontbossing." (section 7, p. 6).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 714 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 100.0 % of the type area (2,066.8 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 100.0 % (2,074.0 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 2,066.8 ha in the 2025 files and 2,074.0 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: zeer gevoelig." (section 5, p. 5).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Quality declined through grass and tree encroachment; main causes named are raised atmospheric deposition and the loss of traditional use; nutrient richness is almost everywhere too high, speeding succession with purple moor-grass dominating. Quotes: "In de praktijk noopt de stikstofdepositie op de stuifzandheiden tot beheersingrepen veel eerder dan de genoemde 20 jaar; de vegetatieve vermeerdering door middel van aflegging komt hierdoor nauwelijks voor." (section 4, p. 4); "De kwaliteit van de heide is nadien echter sterk achteruit gegaan door vergrassing en verbossing en daarmee is ook de [...] oppervlakte verder afgenomen." (section 7, p. 5); "De belangrijkste oorzaken hiervan zijn de door luchtvervuiling verhoogde atmosferische depositie en het wegvallen van de traditionele gebruiksvormen van de heide." (section 7, p. 6); "Abiotische randvoorwaarden: met name door atmosferische stikstofdepositie is de voedselrijkdom nagenoeg overal te groot, waardoor versnelde vegetatiesuccessie plaatsvindt en grassen als bochtige smele sterk gaan domineren." (section 7, p. 6).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Dry heaths (EUNIS F4.2), empirical critical load 10 to 20 kg N/ha/yr, reliability ### (reliable), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "transition heather to grass, decline in lichens".

H2320 Binnenlandse kraaiheibegroeiingen (inland crowberry heath)

  • What it is [V]: "binnenlandse kraaiheibegroeiingen zijn min of meer droge heiden in binnenlandse zandgebieden die worden gedomineerd door kraaihei." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 227.5 ha in 13 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance [U]: the reader found no management requirement among the flagged sentences of this profile (this is not proof that the profile is silent). We did not fill the gap.
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,071 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 46.4 % of the type area (105.7 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 41.9 % (96.5 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 227.5 ha in the 2025 files and 230.4 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Kwaliteitseisen omgeving De gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie is: zeer gevoelig (atmosferische depositie van stikstofverbindingen bevordert de dominantie van kraaiheien daardoor nemen typische soorten in de ondergroei af, met name levermossen)." (section 5, p. 2).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Atmospheric deposition of nitrogen compounds favours crowberry dominance, so typical species in the understorey, especially liverworts, decline. Quotes: "Kwaliteitseisen omgeving De gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie is: zeer gevoelig (atmosferische depositie van stikstofverbindingen bevordert de dominantie van kraaiheien daardoor nemen typische soorten in de ondergroei af, met name levermossen)." (section 5, p. 2).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Dry heaths (EUNIS F4.2), empirical critical load 10 to 20 kg N/ha/yr, reliability ### (reliable), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "transition heather to grass, decline in lichens".

H2330 Zandverstuivingen (drift sands (inland dunes with open vegetation))

  • What it is [V]: "het habitattype betreft pionierbegroeiingen in afwisseling met onbegroeid zand op droge, zeer voedselarme zandgrond in binnenlandse stuifzandgebieden." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 2,512.2 ha in 19 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Without periodic active restoration of pioneer conditions the small patches grow shut; a spatially differentiated, cyclic rejuvenation management is judged most suitable; measures include removing conifer stands and pine seedlings and small-scale sod cutting; management is always needed under the present climate. Quotes: "Zonder periodiek actief herstel van de pionieromstandigheden zullen deze kleine plekken dichtgroeien." (section 2, p. 1); "Een ruimtelijk gedifferentieerd en cyclisch verjongingsbeheer lijkt het meest geschikte middel om alle successiestadia duurzaam naast elkaar in stand te houden en te voorkomen dat stuifzanden dichtgroeien met bos.Hierbij moet men zich realiseren dat de ontwikkeling van open zand naar een soortenrijke buntgrasvegetatie enkele decennia duurt en dat de meeste flora- en faunasoorten zich zeer langzaam verspreiden." (section 4, p. 4); "Het gaat daarbij om grootschalige maatregelen, zoals het verwijderen van naaldbosopstanden aan de rand van zandverstuivingen, en kleinschalige maatregelen, zoals het verwijderen van vliegdennen en kleinschalig plaggen van vegetaties met een zeer hoge bedekking van grijs kronkelsteeltje." (section 7, p. 5); "Om alle kenmerkende stadia te kunnen behouden is beheer onder de huidige klimatologische omstandigheden echter altijd nodig." (section 7, p. 6).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 714 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 100.0 % of the type area (2,512.2 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 100.0 % (2,313.7 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 2,512.2 ha in the 2025 files and 2,313.7 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: zeer gevoelig." (section 5, p. 4).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Nutrient richness is almost everywhere too high, mainly through atmospheric nitrogen deposition, speeding succession so unwanted species dominate; deposition has further accelerated the process and air pollution hinders lasting recovery. Quotes: "Abiotische randvoorwaarden: met name door atmosferische stikstofdepositie is de voedselrijkdom nagenoeg overal te groot, waardoor versnelde vegetatiesuccessie plaatsvindt en bepaalde (ongewenste) soorten sterk gaan domineren." (section 7, p. 6); "De stikstofdepositie heeft dit proces verder versneld." (section 7, p. 6); "Ook is het huidige klimaat minder gunstig voor het duurzaam in verstuiving houden waarbij de luchtverontreiniging nog steeds zo hoog dat dit duurzaam herstel van de kwaliteit belemmert." (section 7, p. 6).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Inland dune grasslands (EUNIS E1.94, E1.95), empirical critical load 10 to 20 kg N/ha/yr, reliability # (expert judgment), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "decrease in lichens, increase in biomass, increased succession".

5.3 Standing waters (H3)

H3110 Zeer zwakgebufferde vennen (very weakly buffered pools)

  • What it is [V]: "Dit habitattype heeft betrekking op zeer voedsel- en mineraalarme vennen." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 70.5 ha in 6 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (indirect only) [V]: No management requirement is stated beyond that sod removal (plaggen) and throughflow of nutrient-poor water remove organic matter, and that the geohydrological system must stay intact or be restored. Quotes: "Daarnaast kan doorstroming met voedselarm water zorgen voor afvoer van organisch stof, naast menselijke activiteiten, zoals plaggen." (section 4, p. 3); "Het is dan ook essentieel dat het geohydrologisch systeem waarin deze vennen liggen, in tact blijft of wordt hersteld." (section 5, p. 3).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 429 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 100.0 % of the type area (70.5 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 100.0 % (21.9 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 70.5 ha in the 2025 files and 21.9 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Kwaliteitseisen omgeving De vennen die tot dit habitattype behoren zijn zeer gevoelig voor atmosferische depositie." (section 5, p. 3).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Deposition brings nitrogen (eutrophication) and acidification and can raise the carbon content of the water; degradation by acidification and atmospheric eutrophication lets soft rush, purple moor-grass or peat mosses dominate. Quotes: "Bij degradatie door verzuring en atmosferische vermesting gaan soorten overheersen zoals Knolrus (Juncus bulbosus), Pijpenstrootje (Molinia caerulea) en/of veenmossen." (section 2, p. 1); "Deze leidt niet alleen tot aanvoer van stikstof (vermesting) en verzuring, maar ook kan het koolstofgehalte in het water toenemen." (section 5, p. 3).

H3130 Zwakgebufferde vennen (weakly buffered pools)

  • What it is [V]: "Dit habitattype betreft begroeiingen van zwakgebufferde vennen." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 327.0 ha in 34 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Restore or maintain the original hydrological system; periodic removal of the organic top layer, counteracting stagnation and metered water supply; restoration without measures against acidification quickly re-acidified. Quotes: "Hiervoor is nodig dat het oorspronkelijk hydrologisch systeem in stand blijft of wordt hersteld." (section 5, p. 5); "Het op gezette tijden verwijderen van de organische bovenlaag (schonen), het tegengaan van verstarring in het beheer van vennen en het gedoseerd inlaten van water zijn ook maatregelen waarmee de gewenste buffercapaciteit kan worden gerealiseerd." (section 5, p. 5); "Behoud en beheer van de hier bedoelde gemeenschappen van zwakgebufferde wateren vergen een subtiele aanpak, waarbij de omstandigheden voortdurend nauwgezet gevolgd dienen te worden." (section 7, p. 7); "Minder goede ervaringen betroffen diverse herstelprojecten waarbij is opgeschoond terwijl geen maatregelen tegen verzuring zijn genomen." (section 7, p. 6).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 500 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 100.0 % of the type area (327.0 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 100.0 % (450.3 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 327.0 ha in the 2025 files and 450.3 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Kwaliteitseisen omgeving De vennen die tot dit habitattype behoren, zijn zeer gevoelig voor atmosferische depositie, zodat het belangrijk is dat deze in de toekomst fors daalt." (section 5, p. 5).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Degradation by acidification and atmospheric eutrophication lets purple moor-grass and peat mosses dominate; phosphate enrichment favours soft rush; communities declined through eutrophication and acidification; deposition is still too high. Quotes: "Bij degradatie door onder meer verzuring en atmosferische vermesting gaan in de zwakgebufferde vennen soorten overheersen zoals Pijpenstrootje (Molinia caerulea), en/of veenmossen." (section 2, p. 1); "Vermesting met fosfaat leidt tot toename van Pitrus (Juncus effusus)." (section 2, p. 1); "Door vermesting en verzuring zijn veel van de kenmerkende gemeenschappen van oligotrofe en mesotrofe wateren gedurende de laatste halve eeuw sterk achteruitgegaan." (section 7, p. 6); "In deze vennen is al snel hernieuwde verzuring opgetreden." (section 7, p. 6); "Zoals bij andere habitattypen die aan voedselarme condities gerelateerd zijn, vormt ook de nog steeds te hoge atmosferische depositie een knelpunt." (section 7, p. 7).

H3140 Kranswierwateren (stonewort waters)

  • What it is [V]: "Dit habitattype omvat kranswierbegroeiingen in matig voedselrijke wateren." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 284.0 ha in 11 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance [U]: the reader found no management requirement among the flagged sentences of this profile (this is not proof that the profile is silent). We did not fill the gap.
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 500 to 2,143 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 2.4 % of the type area (6.8 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 3.0 % (6.8 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 284.0 ha in the 2025 files and 229.3 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig / gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig / gevoelig / niet gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Op de hogere zandgronden is het habitattype zeer gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie, in laagveengebieden is het type gevoelig." (section 5, p. 4); "In de fysisch geografische regio afgesloten zeearmen, voornamelijk in de randmeren, zijn de kranswierwateren daarentegen niet gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie." (section 5, p. 4).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile, as eutrophication, nutrient enrichment or acidification in general; no atmospheric source named) [V]: Stoneworts are very sensitive to eutrophication through inflow of nutrient-rich water and turbidity; for nitrogen deposition the profile classes them as very sensitive on higher sandy soils, sensitive in low-peat areas and not sensitive in the lagoon lakes (randmeren). The quoted effect is eutrophication through inflow of nutrient-rich water, not deposition. Quotes: "Daar staat tegenover dat kranswiervegetaties zeer gevoelig zijn voor vermesting als gevolg van de inlaat van voedselrijk water en troebeling van het water (bijvoorbeeld als gevolg van scheepvaart of waterrecreatie)." (section 5, p. 3).

H3150 Meren met krabbenscheer en fonteinkruiden, buiten afgesloten zeearmen (lakes with water soldier and pondweeds)

  • What it is [V]: "Deze begroeiingen van drijvende en ondergedoken waterplanten komen voor in matig voedselrijke meren, plassen en andere relatief diepe, vlakvormige stilstaande wateren." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 654.9 ha in 16 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance [U]: the reader found no management requirement among the flagged sentences of this profile (this is not proof that the profile is silent). We did not fill the gap.
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 2,143 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 0.0 % of the type area (0.0 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 0.0 % (0.0 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 654.9 ha in the 2025 files and 641.1 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: niet gevoelig / gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Het habitattype is gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie, in de randmeren zijn de vegetaties met krabbescheer en fonteinkruiden vanwege waarschijnlijk voldoende buffercapaciteit niet gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie." (section 5, p. 4).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile, as eutrophication, nutrient enrichment or acidification in general; no atmospheric source named) [V]: Decline is mainly attributed to water pollution (eutrophication, turbidity); nitrogen-loving plant species have increased at the cost of light-demanding ones (cause not stated as deposition); classed as sensitive to nitrogen deposition, not sensitive in the randmeren. Quotes: "Dit is vooral een gevolg van watervervuiling (eutrofiëring, vertroebeling)." (section 7, p. 5); "Er zijn aanwijzingen dat de soortensamenstelling in de afgelopen decennia is veranderd." (section 7, p. 6); "Daarbij zijn stikstofminnende plantensoorten toegenomen ten koste van meer kritische (lichtbehoevende) plantensoorten." (section 7, p. 6).

H3160 Zure vennen (acid pools)

  • What it is [V]: "Dit habitattype omvat natuurlijke poelen en meren met zuur water en veenmodder op de bodem." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 303.0 ha in 26 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (indirect only) [V]: No management requirement stated; the target is to expand the area by restoring degraded raised-bog pools. Quotes: "Voor een gunstige staat van instandhouding wordt gestreefd de huidige oppervlakte uit te breiden door herstel van gedegradeerde hoogveenvennen." (section 7, p. 7).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 714 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 100.0 % of the type area (303.0 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 100.0 % (259.1 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 303.0 ha in the 2025 files and 259.1 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Wat het laatste betreft, gelden zure vennen als zeer gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie, zodat een goede luchtkwaliteit is gewenst." (section 5, p. 5).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Classed as very sensitive; desiccation and eutrophication are continuing threats, and the outlook is moderately unfavourable because deposition is still above the critical value. Quotes: "Verdroging en vermesting vormen echter voortdurende bedreigingen." (section 7, p. 7); "Beoordelingt toekomstperspectief: matig ongunstig Het perspectief is te beoordelen als matig ongunstig, omdat de atmosferische depositie nog steeds boven de kritische norm ligt voor het habitattype." (section 7, p. 7).

5.4 Heaths (H4)

H4010 Vochtige heiden (wet heath)

  • What it is [V]: "Vochtige heiden komen voor op voedselarme, zeer natte tot zeer vochtige, matig zure tot zure standplaatsen op de hogere zandgronden en in het heuvelland en het laagveengebied." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 1,665.5 ha in 48 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Wet heath on sandy soils depends on human management; grazing and sod cutting are needed to counter grass and tree and shrub encroachment. Quotes: "Vochtige heiden op de zandgronden zijn voor hun voortbestaan afhankelijk van menselijke beheeractiviteiten." (section 4, p. 5); "Voor behoud is het van belang dat vergrassing en bosvorming voorkomen worden." (section 4, p. 5); "Heidebeheer in de vorm van begrazing en plaggen is nodig om vergrassing en dichtgroeien met bomen en struiken tegen te gaan." (section 5, p. 6).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 500 to 1,071 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 55.2 % of the type area (919.4 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 50.9 % (826.1 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 1,665.5 ha in the 2025 files and 1,624.6 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Kwaliteitseisen omgeving H4010_A Vochtige heiden (hogere zandgronden) De gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie is: zeer gevoelig." (section 5, p. 6); "H4010_B Vochtige heide (laagveengebied) De gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie is: zeer gevoelig." (section 5, p. 6).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Too high nitrogen deposition causes grass encroachment and loss of species of buffered conditions; deposition of acidifying substances makes shallow groundwater too acidic; without management litter and nutrient availability build up, and nitrogen deposition speeds up the grass encroachment by purple moor-grass. Quotes: "Bij te hoge stikstofdepositie treedt vergrassing op en verdwijnen de soorten van gebufferde milieus." (section 5, p. 6); "Door depositie van verzurende stoffen is het oppervlakkige grondwater in heidegebieden nu vaak te zuur om te kunnen zorgen voor de lichte buffering die deze subassociatie nodig heeft." (section 5, p. 6); "Zonder beheer hoopt strooisel zich op en neemt de nutriëntenbeschikbaarheid geleidelijk toe." (section 5, p. 6); "Dat leidt tot vergrassing van de vochtige heide door pijpenstrootje." (section 5, p. 6); "Dit proces wordt versneld door atmosferische stikstofdepositie." (section 5, p. 6); "In de periode 1994-2004 blijft de kwaliteit een dalende trend vertonen door de inwerking van verzuring en verdroging." (section 7, p. 7).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Northern wet heath (EUNIS F4.11), empirical critical load 10 to 25 kg N/ha/yr, reliability # (expert judgment), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "decreased heather dominance, decline in lichens and mosses, transition heather to grass".

H4030 Droge heiden (dry heath)

  • What it is [V]: "Het habitattype betreft struikheibegroeiingen in het laagland en gebergte van Europa." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 13,270.4 ha in 41 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Management should keep to the desired soil conditions and an open vegetation structure; no management leads to tree encroachment and, with eutrophication or acidification, grass encroachment; sod cutting has become smaller scale; uniform management gives species-poor heath and inadequate management allows tree encroachment. Quotes: "In het beheer dient zoveel mogelijk rekening gehouden te worden met de gewenste bodemcondities en een open vegetatiestructuur." (section 4, p. 4); "Het achterwege blijven van beheer kan leiden tot verbossing en, in combinatie met vermesting/verzuring, tot vergrassing van de heide." (section 4, p. 4); "Vooral om meer rekening te houden met de fauna is het plagbeheer op veel plaatsen kleinschaliger geworden of geheel gestaakt." (section 7, p. 5); "Bovendien is men plaatselijk tijdens of na het afplaggen aanvullende soortgerichte maatregelen gaan toepassen." (section 7, p. 5); "In die gebieden is het beheer te eenvormig zodat het leidt tot soortenarme en structuurarme heide." (section 7, p. 6); "Of het beheer is er ontoereikend zodat verbossing plaatsvindt." (section 7, p. 6).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 714 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 100.0 % of the type area (13,270.4 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 100.0 % (13,304.8 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 13,270.4 ha in the 2025 files and 13,304.8 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Kwaliteitseisen omgeving Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: zeer gevoelig." (section 5, p. 4).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Quality has fallen through eutrophication, acidification and inadequate management; quality still declines through too high airborne nitrogen load; gradual reduction of acidifying and eutrophying deposition offers prospects for lasting recovery. Quotes: "Het achterwege blijven van beheer kan leiden tot verbossing en, in combinatie met vermesting/verzuring, tot vergrassing van de heide." (section 4, p. 4); "Nadien is de kwaliteit sterk afgenomen door vermesting, verzuring en inadequaat beheer." (section 7, p. 5); "Sinds die tijd is de oppervlakte aan soortenrijke heide echter verder teruggelopen door vergrassing en verbossing en grootschalige verjonging van de heide zelf." (section 7, p. 5); "Toch vermindert de kwaliteit van het habitattype nog steeds door een te hoge stikstofbelasting vanuit de lucht." (section 7, p. 6); "Beoordelingsaspect toekomstperspectief: matig ongunstig De geleidelijke vermindering van de zure en vermestende neerslag biedt perspectieven voor duurzaam herstel." (section 7, p. 6).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Dry heaths (EUNIS F4.2), empirical critical load 10 to 20 kg N/ha/yr, reliability ### (reliable), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "transition heather to grass, decline in lichens".

5.5 Scrub (H5)

H5130 Jeneverbesstruwelen (juniper scrub)

  • What it is [V]: "Jeneverbesstruwelen groeien meestal op voedselarme zandgronden." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 163.9 ha in 18 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (hedged: every selected sentence is phrased as possible or likely, none as a requirement) [V]: Old juniper appears linked to traditional heath management (local overgrazing, small-scale sod cutting, burning); rejuvenation starts where game or livestock trample and where rabbits are absent; sod cutting also appears favourable. Quotes: "Er lijkt een relatie te bestaan tussen aanwezigheid van oude jeneverbes in het heidelandschap en het traditionele heidebeheer, met plaatselijke overbegrazing, kleinschalig plaggen en branden." (section 2, p. 1); "De succesplekken zijn bijna altijd op korte afstand van de bestaande struwelen, er lopen in ieder geval bijna geen konijnen rond (die jonge zaailingen eten) , en vooral als er voldoende wild of vee is (‘trappeldruk’) komt de verjonging op gang." (section 4, p. 3); "Ook plaggen lijkt gunstig te zijn voor de verjonging." (section 4, p. 3).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,071 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 94.9 % of the type area (155.6 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 93.9 % (148.4 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 163.9 ha in the 2025 files and 158.0 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Kwaliteitseisen omgeving Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: gevoelig." (section 5, p. 3).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Atmospheric deposition has acidified and eutrophied many sites and lowered understorey species richness; composition shifted through succession and grass encroachment; remaining scrub is threatened by acidification and eutrophication from air pollution, which has however decreased. Quotes: "Abiotische randvoorwaarden: door atmosferische depositie is op veel plaatsen verzuring en vermesting opgetreden, waardoor de soortenrijkdom van de ondergroei is afgenomen." (section 7, p. 4); "De soortensamenstelling is veranderd door successie en vergrassing: jonge, soortenrijke voorbeelden met veel levermossen, korstmossen en paddenstoelen zijn afgenomen ten koste van oudere struwelen met een dichte mat van grassen en slaapmossen." (section 7, p. 5); "Bovendien worden de nog resterende jeneverbesstruwelen bedreigd door verzuring en eutrofiëring vanwege luchtverontreiniging, die echter wel is afgenomen." (section 7, p. 5).

5.6 Grasslands and tall herbs (H6)

H6110 Pionierbegroeiingen op rotsbodem (pioneer vegetation on rock)

  • What it is [V]: "Het in Nederland zeer zeldzame habitattype betreft warmteminnende pionierbegroeiingen op kalkrijke rotsbodem." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 0.2 ha in 4 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: After sheep grazing ended, rock sites were overgrown with scrub; felling trees and shrubs and re-introducing grazing reversed the decline; overgrown rock faces can be restored simply by removing woody growth. Quotes: "Met het vrijstellen van enkele rotspartijen (door het kappen van bomen en struiken) en het opnieuw invoeren van beweiding met mergellandschappen kon het tij nog net worden gekeerd." (section 7, p. 3); "Enerzijds heeft het opnieuw gaan beweiden met schapen onmiskenbaar positieve effecten gehad op de begroeiingen van het habitattype." (section 7, p. 3); "Daar is herstel simpelweg te bevorderen door het houtgewas te verwijderen." (section 7, p. 4).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,429 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 51.2 % of the type area (0.1 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 0.0 % (0.0 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 0.2 ha in the 2025 files and 0.2 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: zeer gevoelig" (section 5, p. 2).
  • What excess nitrogen does [U]: the reader found no sentence on an effect of nitrogen on this type among the flagged sentences (this is not proof that the profile is silent). We did not fill the gap.

H6120 Stroomdalgraslanden (river-valley grasslands)

  • What it is [V]: "Stroomdalgraslanden zijn soortenrijke, relatief open tot tamelijk gesloten, grazige begroeiingen op droge, relatief voedselarme, zandige tot zavelige en meestal kalkhoudende standplaatsen langs de grote en kleinere rivieren." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 68.0 ha in 11 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: With good management (grazing or hay-making) the grassland is species-rich; without hay-making or with too little grazing the vegetation becomes rank and scrub invades; the type persists if it is not fertilised and not grazed or mown too extensively. Quotes: "Zij groeit op een kalkhoudende bodem en bevat bij een goed beheer (begrazing of hooien) allerlei bijzondere [...]" (section 4, p. 3); "Verdwijnen van hooi- of begrazingsbeheer of begrazing met onvoldoende intensiteit leidt tot verruiging van de vegetatie en opslag van struikgewas." (section 4, p. 4); "Stroomdalgraslanden handhaven zich indien de droge delen van het rivierengebied niet worden bemest en niet te extensief door koeien worden begraasd of gehooid." (section 5, p. 4); "Om van hieruit naar het ‘volwassen’ stroomdalgrasland te komen, is een lange tijd nodig, waarbij een hooibeheer en/of niet te extensieve begrazing noodzakelijk is." (section 7, p. 6).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,286 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 13.3 % of the type area (9.0 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 6.6 % (4.3 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 68.0 ha in the 2025 files and 65.5 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Het habitattype is zeer gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie." (section 5, p. 4).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names atmospheric deposition only as unclear or possible (hedged)) [V]: The profile says it is unclear how far current nitrogen deposition hinders development, names possible atmospheric nutrient deposition among other factors, and notes fertilisation disturbs many remaining sites. Quotes: "Ook is nog onduidelijk in hoeverre de huidige stikstofdepositie daarbij een belemmerende factor is." (section 4, p. 4); "Andere factoren zijn de afname van dynamiek (winteroverstroming en zandafzetting) en mogelijk ook atmosferische depositie van nutriënten." (section 7, p. 5); "Veel van de (weinige) locaties die geschikt zijn voor dit habitattype ondervinden storende effecten van vermesting." (section 7, p. 6).

H6130 Zinkweiden (zinc meadows)

  • What it is [V]: "Zinkweiden komen voor op plekken waar zink in toxische concentraties voorkomt." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 0.5 ha in 1 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Nutrient-removing management (grazing and/or hay-making) is needed to keep the zinc meadows; the need grows with the influence of eutrophied stream water; extra mowing and removal of vegetation can compensate adverse effects. Quotes: "Alhoewel veel plantensoorten niet of nauwelijks tolerant zijn voor de relatief hoge zinkgehaltes van zinkweiden is het toch zo dat voor de instandhouding van de zinkweiden verschralend beheer nodig is (door begrazing en/of hooien)." (section 5, p. 2); "De noodzaak hiervan neemt toe bij een toenemende invloed van ge-eutrofieerd beekwater [...]" (section 5, p. 2); "De nadelige effecten hiervan zijn door aanvullend beheer (maaien en afvoeren van de vegetatie) te compenseren." (section 7, p. 4).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,071 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 0.0 % of the type area (0.0 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 0.0 % (0.0 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 0.5 ha in the 2025 files and 0.5 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "De gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie is: gevoelig." (section 5, p. 2).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile, as eutrophication, nutrient enrichment or acidification in general; no atmospheric source named) [V]: Recent decline is attributed mainly to inflow of eutrophied stream water and also to fertiliser from agriculture, not to atmospheric deposition; the profile classes the type as sensitive to nitrogen deposition. Quotes: "Aanvoer van ge-eutrofieerd beekwater is waarschijnlijk de belangrijkste oorzaak voor de recente achteruitgang van de zinkflora in het Nederlandse Geuldal." (section 4, p. 2); "Vermesting met meststoffen uit de agrarische omgeving speelt echter onmiskenbaar ook een rol." (section 7, p. 3).

H6210 Kalkgraslanden (calcareous grasslands)

  • What it is [V]: "Dit habitattype omvat matig droge tot droge, zogenoemd halfnatuurlijke graslanden op kalkrijke bodems." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 67.0 ha in 5 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Extensive grazing by sheep or cows is the usual management; without management the sward becomes rank and shrubs and trees establish; mowing is an alternative in small reserves (with a more uniform vegetation); mowing in early August can fight dominance of tor-grass. Quotes: "Bij achterwege blijven van beheer verruigt de grasmat en vestigen zich op den duur struiken en bomen." (section 4, p. 3); "Maaien is in kleinere reservaten een mogelijk alternatief maar heeft als nadeel dat vegetatie eenvormiger wordt." (section 4, p. 4); "Dominantie van gevinde kortsteel kan worden bestreden door in het midden van de zomer (begin augustus) te maaien.]" (section 4, p. 4); "Een vorm van gebruik of beheer is nodig." (section 5, p. 4); "Als de begroeiingen niet worden beweid of (bij uitzondering) gehooid, dan gaan bepaalde grassen overheersen terwijl de kruiden verdwijnen." (section 5, p. 4).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,429 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 3.2 % of the type area (2.2 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 0.0 % (0.0 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 67.0 ha in the 2025 files and 67.0 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "De gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie is: gevoelig." (section 5, p. 4).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Overgrowth of calcareous slopes is accelerated by atmospheric nitrogen deposition; high nitrogen input leads to strong dominance of tor-grass; the profile states a limit of 1200 mol N per ha per year and reports deposition falling to an estimated 25 kg per ha. Quotes: "Het dichtgroeien van kalkhellingen wordt versneld door atmosferische depositie van stikstof." (section 4, p. 4); "Een hoge stikstoftoevoer leidt tot een sterke dominantie van gevinde kortsteel die de vegetatie verstikt." (section 4, p. 4); "Het habitattype vereist een goede luchtkwaliteit (met een maximale stikstofdepositie van 1200 mol N/ha/jaar)." (section 5, p. 4); "Een gunstige ontwikkeling is ook het geleidelijk terugdringen van de stikstofdepositie vanuit de lucht." (section 7, p. 5); "Momenteel is de stikstofdepositie gedaald naar schatting tot 25 kg/ha en de zuurdepositie is de laatste jaren zelfs met 80% verminderd." (section 7, p. 5).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Sub-Atlantic semidry calcareous grassland (EUNIS E1.26), empirical critical load 15 to 25 kg N/ha/yr, reliability ### (reliable), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "increase in tall grasses, decline in diversity, increased mineralization, N leaching".

H6230 Heischrale graslanden (species-rich acid grassland (heischraal))

  • What it is [V]: "Dit habitattype omvat in ons land min of meer gesloten, zogenoemde halfnatuurlijke graslanden op betrekkelijk zure zand- en grindbodems." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 694.5 ha in 39 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Succession to scrub and forest and rank growth must be countered; the vegetation tolerates an extensive form of management. Quotes: "Teneinde heischrale graslanden te realiseren/behouden is het noodzakelijk dat successie naar struik- en bosfase en verruiging wordt tegengegaan." (section 5, p. 4); "De vegetatie verdraagt een extensieve beheersvorm." (section 5, p. 4); context, not a requirement (indirect): "Tot aan het begin van de 20e eeuw maakten heischrale graslanden een onderdeel uit van het agrarische heidelandschap." (section 7, p. 5).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 714 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 98.2 % of the type area (682.1 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 98.2 % (723.5 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 694.5 ha in the 2025 files and 736.4 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: zeer gevoelig." (section 5, p. 4).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Shallow groundwater has been strongly acidified by deposition in most heath areas and no longer buffers; quality shows a negative trend through acidification and desiccation; too much phosphate and nitrogen in the soil lets sites close up quickly so typical species cannot establish. Quotes: "In de meeste heidegebieden is het oppervlakkige grondwater als gevolg van depositie sterk verzuurd en heeft daardoor geen bufferende werking meer." (section 5, p. 4); "Ook daar vertoont het habitattype echter een negatieve trend in kwaliteit als gevolg van verzuring en verdroging." (section 7, p. 5); "Omdat de bodem vaak teveel fosfaat en stikstof bevat groeien deze plekken snel dicht waardoor vestiging door typische soorten niet mogelijk is, met uitzondering van enkele algemenere soorten als liggend walstro en borstelgras." (section 7, p. 5); "Dat komt enerzijds door te hoge atmosferische depositie (die leidt tot verzuring)." (section 7, p. 6).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Non-Mediterranean dry acid and neutral closed grassland (EUNIS E1.7), empirical critical load 10 to 20 kg N/ha/yr, reliability ## (somewhat reliable), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "increase in graminoids, decline in typical species".

H6410 Blauwgraslanden (blue grass meadows)

  • What it is [V]: "Het habitattype betreft in ons land de zogenoemde blauwgraslanden." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 162.8 ha in 46 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Hay management (mowing late in the year every year and removing the material) is part of the described good structure; sustainable recovery often needs water-management measures at area scale. Quotes: "Kenmerken van een goede structuur en functie • Hooibeheer (jaarlijks laat in het jaar maaien en materiaal afvoeren); [...]" (section 4, p. 3); "Voor duurzaam herstel zijn in veel gevallen maatregelen in de waterhuishouding noodzakelijk, vaak op gebiedsschaal." (section 7, p. 6).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 786 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 97.0 % of the type area (158.0 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 96.2 % (164.4 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 162.8 ha in the 2025 files and 170.9 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Het type is zeer gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie en verlangt dus een goede luchtkwaliteit." (section 5, p. 5).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile, as eutrophication, nutrient enrichment or acidification in general; no atmospheric source named) [V]: Deeper water tables on peat can cause eutrophication or acidification; the type is still under pressure from desiccation, acidification and eutrophication. Quotes: "Op veenbodems mag de grondwaterstand niet meer dan enkele decimeters wegzakken omdat bij diepere standen eutrofiëring of verzuring kan optreden." (section 5, p. 3); "Het blauwgrasland staat nog steeds op veel locaties onder druk door verdroging, verzuring en vermesting." (section 7, p. 6).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Molinia caerulea meadows, heath (Juncus) meadows, and humid (Nardus stricta) swards (EUNIS E3.51, E3.52), empirical critical load 10 to 25 kg N/ha/yr, reliability ## (somewhat reliable), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "increase in tall graminoids, decreased diversity, decrease of bryophytes".

H6430 Ruigten en zomen (tall herb and fringe vegetation)

  • What it is [V]: "Kenschets Het habitattype betreft enerzijds natte, veel biomassa producerende strooiselruigten op voedselrijke standplaatsen en anderzijds zomen langs vochtige tot droge bossen." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 25.7 ha in 10 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Without management the tall-herb vegetation turns into scrub and forest; phased mowing, removal of woody regrowth and (in drier areas) very extensive grazing counter this; the largest threat is too rational land use (too intensive management or abandonment). Quotes: "Zonder beheer veranderen ze echter op den duur in struweel en bos." (section 4, p. 5); "De bosontwikkeling kan worden tegengegaan door gefaseerd maaibeheer (waarbij eens in de zoveel jaar een deel van de vegetatie wordt gemaaid) en door het verwijderen van houtopslag." (section 4, p. 5); "In drogere gebieden van voldoende omvang kan ook gebruik worden gemaakt van zodanig extensieve begrazing dat mozaïeken ontstaan van open grasland, ruige zomen en struwelen." (section 4, p. 5); "Grootste bedreiging van het type vormt een te rationeel landgebruik, waarbij overhoekjes en zomen verdwijnen door een te intensief beheer, of dichtgroeien met houtgewassen door het volledig wegvallen van beheer." (section 4, p. 5).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,857 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 1.2 % of the type area (0.3 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 0.8 % (0.2 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 25.7 ha in the 2025 files and 28.2 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: niet gevoelig / gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Het subtype is niet gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie." (section 4, p. 6); "Het subtype is niet gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie." (section 4, p. 6); "Het subtype is gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie." (section 4, p. 6).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; local input from adjacent farmland, partly airborne (run-off, and wind-blown nutrients, "inwaaien"); a reader coding, not counted as atmospheric deposition) [V]: Subtypes A and B are classed as not sensitive and subtype C as sensitive to nitrogen deposition; threats named are over-fertilisation by run-off, eutrophication by wind-blown nutrients from farmland (subtype C) and eutrophication with inadequate management as causes of decline. Quotes: "Ook verdroging en te sterke bemesting door inspoeling van meststoffen uit aangrenzende akkers en weilanden kunnen een bedreiging vormen." (section 4, p. 5); "Ook moet inspoeling van nutriënten vanuit landbouwpercelen worden voorkomen." (section 4, p. 6); "H6430_C Ruigten en zomen (droge bosranden) Eutrofiëring door het inwaaien van voedingsstoffen vanuit landbouwpercelen is voor dit type een groot risico." (section 4, p. 6); "Oorzaken zijn vermesting en inadequaat beheer." (section 7, p. 8).

H6510 Glanshaver- en vossenstaarthooilanden (lowland hay meadows)

  • What it is [V]: "Het habitattype betreft soortenrijke, bloemrijke hooilanden op tamelijk voedselrijke, doorgaans kleihoudende gronden." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 618.1 ha in 16 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: The type depends on hay-meadow management (mown and removed once or twice a year, sometimes with aftermath grazing); fertilising is usually unnecessary or undesirable because high productivity leads to species-poor vegetation dominated by oat-grass. Quotes: "Het type is afhankelijk van een hooilandbeheer, waarbij de vegetatie jaarlijks een of twee keer wordt gemaaid en afgevoerd, eventueel met nabeweiding." (section 4, p. 4); "Het type is afhankelijk van een hooilandbeheer, waarbij de vegetatie jaarlijks een of twee keer (gefaseerd) wordt gemaaid." (section 4, p. 5); "Nabeweiding heeft gunstige invloed op de bodemstructuur en het niveau van de trofie en kan een goede vector zijn voor de verspreiding van (allerlei) zaden." (section 4, p. 5).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,357 to 1,571 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 3.0 % of the type area (18.3 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 2.0 % (12.7 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 618.1 ha in the 2025 files and 618.5 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig / gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Het subtype is gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie." (section 5, p. 5); "Het subtype is gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie." (section 5, p. 5).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile, as eutrophication, nutrient enrichment or acidification in general; no atmospheric source named) [V]: Too much fertilisation and acidification after loss of base-rich flooding make the type decline; species-rich stands have become rare partly through eutrophication and insufficient management; sensitive to nitrogen deposition. Quotes: "Vanwege de vruchtbare bodem is bemesting meestal niet noodzakelijk of zelfs ongewenst, omdat een te hoge productiviteit leidt tot soortenarme vegetaties met vrijwel alleen glanshaver." (section 4, p. 4); "Het subtype is gevoelig voor te veel bemesting, en ook voor de verzuring die kan optreden door het wegvallen van inundaties met basenrijk water." (section 4, p. 5); "Soortenrijke, vlakdekkende begroeiingen zijn zeldzaam geworden, onder meer door eutrofiering, onvoldoende beheer en afgraving van hoog gelegen uiterwaarden." (section 7, p. 6).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Low- and medium-altitude hay meadows (EUNIS E2.2), empirical critical load 20 to 30 kg N/ha/yr, reliability # (expert judgment), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "increase in tall grasses, decrease in diversity".

5.7 Bogs, fens and springs (H7)

H7110 Actieve hoogvenen (active raised bog)

  • What it is [V]: "het habitattype betreft hoogveensystemen waar sprake is van een goed functionerende toplaag (acrotelm) met actieve hoogveenvorming." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 68.7 ha in 25 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (indirect only) [V]: No management requirement is stated; much effort has gone into restoring active raised bog (rewetting measures), with varying success. Quotes: "In de afgelopen jaren wordt - met wisselend succes - veel tijd en energie gestoken in het herstel van actief hoogveen in hoogveenlandschap." (section 7, p. 15); "In het actief hoogveen in hoogveenlandschap gaat een deel van de typische soorten plaatselijk vooruit door vernattingsmaatregelen, maar treedt van soorten die afhankelijk zijn van o.a. overgangszones/lichte aanrijking met mineraalrijker water nog geen herstel op." (section 7, p. 15).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 500 to 714 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 100.0 % of the type area (68.7 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 100.0 % (68.2 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 68.7 ha in the 2025 files and 68.2 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Beide subtypen A en B zijn zeer gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie." (section 5, p. 13).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Peat mosses normally take up most nitrogen deposition; at higher deposition they can no longer take up all of it and nitrogen reaches the root zone of vascular plants; remaining raised bog has suffered from eutrophication and desiccation and the critical deposition value is still far exceeded. Quotes: "In hoogveen met onvervuilde neerslag is stikstof beperkend voor de groei van vaatplanten, doordat de veenmossen het grootste deel van de N-depositie opnemen en in de waterverzadigde veenmoslaag ook omzetting in N-gas optreedt, waardoor nauwelijks anorganisch stikstof doordringt in de wortelzone van vaatplanten." (section 5, p. 13); "Bij een hogere N-depositie kunnen de veenmossen niet meer alle N opnemen en treedt doorslag naar de wortelzone van vaatplanten op." (section 5, p. 13); "Het resterende hoogveen heeft in ons land zwaar geleden onder vermesting en verdroging." (section 7, p. 15); "De depositie van stikstof is weliswaar de afgelopen decennia gedaald, maar nog steeds wordt de kritische depositiewaarde ver overschreden." (section 7, p. 15).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Raised and blanket bogs (EUNIS D1), empirical critical load 5 to 10 kg N/ha/yr, reliability ### (reliable), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "change in species composition, N saturation of Sphagnum".

H7120 Herstellende hoogvenen (regenerating raised bog)

  • What it is [V]: "Dit habitattype betreft hoogveenrestanten waar - in ieder geval ten dele - nog een veenpakket aanwezig is en hoogveenherstel gaande is of tenminste naar verwachting mogelijk is." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 6,882.7 ha in 14 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Additional management (mowing or sod cutting) is needed when herb cover is too high (above 70 percent) to prevent shading of peat mosses, and remains needed while desiccation and high nitrogen deposition let vascular plants dominate; rewetting measures such as damming ditches. Quotes: "Bij een te grote kruidlaagbedekking (> 70 %) is in aangetast hoogveen aanvullend beheer noodzakelijk om overmatige beschaduwing van veenmossen tegen te gaan." (section 4, p. 7); "Maaien en plaggen blijken beide effectief te zijn en de uitbreiding van veenmossen te bevorderen." (section 4, p. 7); "Dit aanvullende beheer blijft nodig, zolang sprake is van verdroging en de stikstofdepositie zodanig hoog is dat vaatplanten kunnen domineren." (section 4, p. 7); "Is het veen niet vergraven en niet te sterk verdroogd, zodat het waterbergend vermogen van de acrotelm niet sterk is aangetast, dan kan vernatting naar een permanente plas-drassituatie de veenmosgroei weer op gang brengen en de acrotelm herstellen." (section 5, p. 8); "Een maatregel daartoe is o.a. het dempen of afdammen van greppels." (section 5, p. 8).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 500 (RIVM; the report lists 500, 1,071 and 1,786) mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 100.0 % of the type area (6,882.7 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 100.0 % (6,557.6 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 6,882.7 ha in the 2025 files and 6,557.6 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Het habitattype wordt -net als actief hoogveen H7110 - beschouwd als zeer gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie, waardoor Pijpenstrootje en Zachte berk het hoogveen gemakkelijk kunnen overwoekeren en de soortensamenstelling van vegetatie en fauna afwijken van meer intacte hoogvenen." (section 5, p. 8).
  • KDW variants of this type: the RIVM table applies 500 to the whole type. Wamelink et al. 2023, Annex 1, lists three variants of H7120: 500 (H7120ah, the KDW of H7110A, the variant that applies in principle), 1,071 (H7120vh, the KDW of H4010A) and 1,786 (H7120hb, the KDW of H91D0); the second and third can be chosen when a wet heath or a bog wood is accepted in the long term (section 3.1 of that report). By Table 1 the classes are zeer gevoelig for 500 and 1,071, and gevoelig for 1,786. The share above the KDW in this entry is the share above 500; the share above the other two values was not computed. [C] [U]
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Very sensitive to nitrogen deposition, so that purple moor-grass and downy birch can easily overgrow the bog and change the vegetation composition. Quotes: "Dit aanvullende beheer blijft nodig, zolang sprake is van verdroging en de stikstofdepositie zodanig hoog is dat vaatplanten kunnen domineren." (section 4, p. 7); "Het habitattype wordt -net als actief hoogveen H7110 - beschouwd als zeer gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie, waardoor Pijpenstrootje en Zachte berk het hoogveen gemakkelijk kunnen overwoekeren en de soortensamenstelling van vegetatie en fauna afwijken van meer intacte hoogvenen." (section 5, p. 8).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Raised and blanket bogs (EUNIS D1), empirical critical load 5 to 10 kg N/ha/yr, reliability ### (reliable), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "change in species composition, N saturation of Sphagnum".

H7140 Overgangs- en trilvenen (transition mires and quaking bogs)

  • What it is [V]: "Dit habitattype betreft soortenrijke veenbegroeiingen van betrekkelijk voedselarme tot matig voedselrijke omstandigheden." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 1,370.7 ha in 27 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Fens and moss-reed lands persist for years if water management and quality stay intact and they are mown every year; summer mowing prevents scrub (alder carr) development; tree encroachment occurs spontaneously when mowing stops. Quotes: "Als de waterhuishouding en waterkwaliteit intact blijft en de trilvenen en veenmosrietlanden jaarlijks gemaaid worden, kunnen ze jarenlang standhouden." (section 4, p. 5); "Daar staat het soms in contact met bronnen. [Om te voorkomen dat ontwikkeling naar Elzenbroek optreedt dient een zomermaaibeheer te worden ingesteld zodra de kragge voldoende draagkracht heeft." (section 4, p. 5); "Wanneer de grondwaterstand in de zomer te ver wegzakt ontstaan soortenarme vegetaties waarin het verdrogingstolerante gewone haarmos vaak domineert. [Het beste beheer voor veenmosrietland is een zomermaaibeheer om te voorkomen dat ze verruigen en door opslag van elzen en of berken veranderen in Moerasvaren-Elzenbroek of Zompzegge-Berkenbroek (H91D0 Hoogveenbossen)." (section 4, p. 6); "Verbossing treedt spontaan op wanneer het maaibeheer wordt gestaakt." (section 7, p. 7).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 500 to 1,214 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 92.7 % of the type area (1,271.1 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 91.9 % (1,263.1 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 1,370.7 ha in the 2025 files and 1,373.8 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Het subtype is zeer gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie." (section 5, p. 6); "Het subtype is zeer gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie." (section 5, p. 6).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Decline through acidification, desiccation, eutrophication (mainly with phosphorus) and tree encroachment; in low-peat areas nitrogen input from the air speeds up and alters succession (more birch). Quotes: "Beoordeling landelijke staat van instandhouding Trends Het habitattype is in ons land in de loop van de twintigste eeuw sterk achteruitgegaan door verzuring, verdroging, eutrofiëring (met name met P) en verbossing." (section 7, p. 7); "In het Vechtplassengebied zijn de trilveenvegetaties eind jaren 80 grotendeels door eutrofiëring verdwenen en vervolgens door de invasie van hakig veenmos verzuurd, ook in percelen waar daar hydrologisch gezien geen aanleiding toe was." (section 7, p. 7); "In laagveengebieden treedt een versnelde en veranderde successie (met meer berkengroei) op als gevolg van stikstoftoevoer vanuit de lucht." (section 7, p. 8).

H7150 Pioniervegetaties met snavelbiezen (beak-sedge pioneer vegetation)

  • What it is [V]: "Dit habitattype betreft pioniergemeenschappen op kale zandgrond in natte heiden." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 228.4 ha in 33 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: The pioneer vegetation mostly arises after sod cutting or heavy trampling; sod cutting sets back the succession; its occurrence is now mostly determined by human management. Quotes: "Meestal ontstaan ze onder invloed van menselijk handelen, bijvoorbeeld na het steken van plaggen of na intensieve betreding." (section 2, p. 1); "Door plaggen wordt deze ontwikkeling teruggezet." (section 5, p. 3); "Waren deze begroeiingen toen een duurzaam onderdeel van het (natte) heidelandschap, tegenwoordig wordt het voorkomen van het habitattype vooral bepaald door menselijk beheer." (section 7, p. 5).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,071 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 57.9 % of the type area (132.3 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 52.6 % (119.9 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 228.4 ha in the 2025 files and 227.8 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Het habitattype is gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie waardoor de successie naar natte heide en de rompgemeenschap van Pijpenstrootje wordt versneld." (section 5, p. 3).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Sensitive to nitrogen deposition, which speeds succession to wet heath and purple moor-grass stands; species of lightly buffered conditions declined through acidification and have recovered since acidification fell. Quotes: "Het habitattype is gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie waardoor de successie naar natte heide en de rompgemeenschap van Pijpenstrootje wordt versneld." (section 5, p. 3); "In de soortensamenstelling van de laagten en plagplekken in natte heiden zijn de soorten van licht gebufferde milieus in het verleden achteruitgegaan door verzuring." (section 7, p. 5).

H7210 Galigaanmoerassen (sawgrass fens)

  • What it is [V]: "Het habitattype betreft alle door Galigaan (Cladium mariscus) gedomineerde moerassen in ons land, behalve die onderdeel uitmaken van een hoogveenlandschap (H7110_A)." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 55.7 ha in 16 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Dynamics (for example management) are needed to counter acidification by litter build-up; mowing every 4 to 5 years in summer or late summer is one method; yearly mowing makes sawgrass communities disappear in time; winter mowing favours reed. Quotes: "Om de verzuring door strooiselophoping tegen te gaan is dynamiek, bijvoorbeeld in de vorm van beheer, nodig." (section 4, p. 2); "Een methode om de strooiselophoping tegen te gaan is eens in de 4-5 jaar in de zomer of nazomer maaien." (section 4, p. 2); "Als galigaangemeenschappen jaarlijks worden gemaaid, dan verdwijnen ze op den duur." (section 4, p. 2); "Wintermaaien bevoordeelt riet, dat vanwege het opslaan van nutriënten in zijn wortelstelsel snel kan uitlopen en de dominantie overnemen. [Bij ontwatering kwijnt Galigaan weg en verliest haar dominantie, hoewel de soort nog lang vegetatief aanwezig kan blijven." (section 4, p. 2).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,429 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 3.8 % of the type area (2.1 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 2.6 % (1.5 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 55.7 ha in the 2025 files and 55.7 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Kwaliteitseisen omgeving Het habitattype is zeer gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie." (section 5, p. 3).
  • What excess nitrogen does (indirect only) [V]: Classed as very sensitive; the profile describes no specific nitrogen effect and says only that pushing nitrogen deposition back as far as possible can stimulate new establishment. Quotes: "Door het creëren van goede abiotische randvoorwaarden en door stikstofdepositie zover mogelijk terug te dringen kan nieuwe vestiging gestimuleerd worden." (section 7, p. 4).

H7220 Kalktufbronnen (tufa springs)

  • What it is [V]: "Dit habitattype betreft bronnen en bronbeken met zeer carbonaat- en calciumrijk water." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 1.1 ha in 3 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance [U]: the reader found no management requirement among the flagged sentences of this profile (this is not proof that the profile is silent). We did not fill the gap.
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,429 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 23.1 % of the type area (0.3 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 0.0 % (0.0 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 1.1 ha in the 2025 files and 1.1 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: mogelijk gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: mogelijk gevoelig." (section 5, p. 3).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; the air is named as one of two possible sources ("vanuit de lucht of vanuit de directe omgeving") and the other quotes of the type are about phosphate in groundwater) [V]: Classed as possibly sensitive; eutrophication from the air or the direct surroundings is a danger once the water composition changes too much; phosphate pollution of groundwater (eutrophication) threatens the type. Quotes: "Ook eutrofiëring vanuit de lucht of vanuit de directe omgeving vormen een gevaar zodra de samenstelling van het water teveel verandert." (section 5, p. 3); "Ook raakt het grondwater daar belast met fosfaat, zodat op de lange termijn vermesting van de bronnen kan gaan optreden." (section 7, p. 5); "Beoordelingsaspect toekomstperspectief: matig ongunstig Het habitattype wordt bedreigd door fosfaatvervuiling (vermesting) van het grondwater en mogelijk ook door afname van de kweldruk." (section 7, p. 5).

H7230 Kalkmoerassen (calcareous fens)

  • What it is [V]: "het habitattype betreft (meestal) veenvormende begroeiingen van kleine zeggen, andere schijngrassen en slaapmossen in basenrijke kwelmilieus." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 7.1 ha in 13 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Annual hay management (mowing and removal) is part of the described good structure; recovery often needs higher water tables in the surroundings. Quotes: "Overige kenmerken van een goede structuur en functie • Hooibeheer (jaarlijks maaien en afvoeren); [...]" (section 4, p. 3); "Voor herstel is in veel gevallen een verhoging van de grondwaterstanden in de omgeving noodzakelijk (met meer toestroom en minder snelle drainage)." (section 7, p. 6).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,143 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 59.8 % of the type area (4.2 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 63.8 % (5.2 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 7.1 ha in the 2025 files and 8.1 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Het type is potentieel ook zeer gevoelig voor de verzurende en vermestende werking van atmosferische stikstofdepositie." (section 5, p. 5).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Sensitive to fertilisation in the intake area (raised nitrate and sulphate in the seepage water); potentially very sensitive to the acidifying and eutrophying effect of atmospheric nitrogen deposition; too high nitrogen deposition is named as a problem next to reduced calcareous groundwater supply. Quotes: "Omdat het vaak gaat om lokale kwelstromen is het type daar bovendien gevoelig voor bemesting in het nabijgelegen intrekgebied, omdat die kan leiden tot verhoogde nitraat- en sulfaatgehaltes in het toestromende grondwater." (section 5, p. 5); "Het type is potentieel ook zeer gevoelig voor de verzurende en vermestende werking van atmosferische stikstofdepositie." (section 5, p. 5); "Overige kenmerken: met name de afname van de toestroom van kalkrijk grondwater is in de meeste gebieden problematisch, naast onder andere de te hoge stikstofdepositie." (section 7, p. 6).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Rich fens (EUNIS D4.1), empirical critical load 15 to 35 kg N/ha/yr, reliability # (expert judgment), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "increase in tall graminoids, decreased diversity, decrease of characteristic mosses".

5.8 Forests (H9)

H9110 Veldbies-beukenbossen (beech forest on acid soil (Luzula))

  • What it is [V]: "Veldbies-beukenbossen worden gekenmerkt door een hoog opschietende boomlaag (van 20 tot 25 meter) en een weinig ontwikkelde struik- en kruidlaag." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 392.9 ha in 1 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Development to a monotonous beech forest and spruce stands should be prevented; felling spruce and removing the litter layer restored the type in short time in recent experiments. Quotes: "Instandhouding en waar nodig herstel van het bos is erbij gebaat dat de ontwikkeling naar een monotoon beukenbos - een ontwikkeling die overigens verre van snel verloopt - wordt voorkomen, dat de aanwezige sparrenopstanden worden verwijderd, dat het bos relatief open en licht blijft en dat de structuurvariatie verder toeneemt." (section 4, p. 3); "Recente experimenten in het Onderste bos hebben aangetoond dat het Veldbies-beukenbos hier door kap van het aanwezige fijnsparbos en verwijdering van de strooisellaag op zeer korte termijn te herstellen is." (section 4, p. 3).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,071 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 100.0 % of the type area (392.8 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 92.1 % (361.7 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 392.9 ha in the 2025 files and 392.9 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Kwaliteitseisen omgeving Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: gevoelig." (section 5, p. 3).
  • What excess nitrogen does [U]: the reader found no sentence on an effect of nitrogen on this type among the flagged sentences (this is not proof that the profile is silent). We did not fill the gap.
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] for the row text, [U] for this type: the reader found no nitrogen effect stated for it, so this row is context from another source and not a finding about this type: Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Temperate forests, empirical critical load 10 to 15 kg N/ha/yr, reliability ## (somewhat reliable), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "changed species composition, increase of nitrophilous species, increased susceptibility to parasites, changes in mycorrhiza".

H9120 Beuken-eikenbossen met hulst (beech-oak forest with holly)

  • What it is [V]: "Het habitattype betreft bossen met meestal beuk in de boomlaag en hulst en/of taxus in de struiklaag, voorkomend op voedselarme tot licht voedselrijke zand- en leemgronden." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 6,837.0 ha in 35 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (the profile says no specific management is needed) [V]: Intensive forestry removed beech, holly and yew, which return when management is made extensive; no specific management is needed to keep the type. Quotes: "In de Nederlandse situatie zijn door intensief bosbeheer beuk, hulst en taxus uit veel bossen op de genoemde bodems verdwenen, maar ze komen ook weer vanzelf terug bij extensivering van het beheer." (section 2, p. 1); "Beoordelingsaspect toekomstperspectief: gunstig Voor het behoud van het habitattype hoeft niets aan specifiek beheer gedaan te worden." (section 7, p. 6).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,071 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 99.8 % of the type area (6,822.6 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 99.4 % (6,775.5 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 6,837.0 ha in the 2025 files and 6,813.7 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: gevoelig [...]" (section 5, p. 4).
  • What excess nitrogen does [U]: the reader found no sentence on an effect of nitrogen on this type among the flagged sentences (this is not proof that the profile is silent). We did not fill the gap.
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] for the row text, [U] for this type: the reader found no nitrogen effect stated for it, so this row is context from another source and not a finding about this type: Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Temperate forests, empirical critical load 10 to 15 kg N/ha/yr, reliability ## (somewhat reliable), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "changed species composition, increase of nitrophilous species, increased susceptibility to parasites, changes in mycorrhiza".

H9160 Eiken-haagbeukenbossen (oak-hornbeam forest)

  • What it is [V]: "Eiken-haagbeukenbossen vormen een loofbosgemeenschap met een gevarieerde vegetatiestructuur met een (tot 30 m) hoge en een lage boomlaag, een goed ontwikkelde struiklaag en een weelderige, soortenrijke kruidlaag met typische soorten." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 912.9 ha in 21 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Many stands were managed as coppice with standards; whether active forest management stays necessary is not entirely clear; coppice-with-standards management has been re-introduced in three Limburg forests; restoration management seems well possible but is little carried out because of cost. Quotes: "Veel eikenhaagbeukenbossen - met name in het heuvelland - zijn in het verleden beheerd als ‘middenbos’ (één of twee lagen hakhout voor brand- en geriefhout, ‘overstaanders’ voor de productie van timmerhout) en hebben daardoor een vrij open, maar complexe structuur, met een goed ontwikkelde kruid- en struiklaag." (section 4, p. 6); "In hoeverre actief bosbeheer ook blijvend noodzakelijk is voor duurzame instandhouding van het eiken-haagbeukenbos is niet geheel duidelijk." (section 4, p. 6); "Met enig succes is in de afgelopen decennia in een drietal bossen in Zuid-Limburg (Schaelsberg, Biebosch, Oombos) opnieuw middenbosbeheer uitgevoerd." (section 7, p. 8); "Herstelbeheer lijkt goed mogelijk, maar vindt vanwege hoge kosten nog maar weinig uitgevoerd." (section 7, p. 8).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,429 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 47.8 % of the type area (436.2 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 19.6 % (179.6 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 912.9 ha in the 2025 files and 914.7 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Kwaliteitseisen omgeving Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: gevoelig." (section 5, p. 6).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Dominance of trees with acid litter can lead to acidification; acidification through desiccation; threats include blow-in and wash-in of nutrients; ending former use can lead to soil enrichment together with enrichment by nitrogen deposition from the air. Quotes: "Omgekeerd kan dominantie van bomen met een ‘zuur’ strooisel (zoals de eik) juist leiden tot verzuring." (section 5, p. 6); "H9160A Eiken-haagbeukenbossen - hogere zandgronden Eikenhaagbeukenbossen zijn gevoelig voor verzuring van de standplaats door verdroging (het wegvallen van de invloed van basenrijk grond- of oppervlaktewater)." (section 5, p. 6); "Voornaamste bedreigingen voor het subtype vormen de inwaai en inspoeling van nutriënten van de hogergelegen plateau’s en het gebrek aan bosdynamiek waardoor beschaduwing en - op de minst kalkrijke plekken - ook strooiselaccumulatie toenemen." (section 5, p. 7); "Door het stopzetten van deze gebruiksvorm kan een bodemverrijking optreden in combinatie met bodemverrijking door stikstofdepositie vanuit de lucht en inwaai van meststoffen uit belendende landbouwpercelen." (section 7, p. 8).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Temperate forests, empirical critical load 10 to 15 kg N/ha/yr, reliability ## (somewhat reliable), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "changed species composition, increase of nitrophilous species, increased susceptibility to parasites, changes in mycorrhiza".

H9190 Oude eikenbossen (old oak woods)

  • What it is [V]: "het habitattype betreft eiken-berkenbossen op leemarme zandbodems, waarvan de boomlaag en/of de bosgroeiplaats oud is.." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 1,301.5 ha in 19 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (hedged: every selected sentence is phrased as possible or likely, none as a requirement) [V]: Active forest management may improve the structure; part (10 to 30 percent) of the conifer stands on old forest sites could develop undisturbed while a similar share gets active management to open up the forest structure. Quotes: "Mogelijk kan door middel van actief bosbeheer de structuur worden verbeterd." (section 7, p. 5); "Indien mogelijk zou in een deel (10-30%) hiervan een ongestoorde (beheer-arme) ontwikkeling optreden, terwijl een ongeveer even groot deel een actief beheer krijgt, gericht op het open houden of maken van de bosstructuur." (section 7, p. 5); context, not a requirement (indirect): "De derde oorzaak voor de kwaliteitsachteruitgang van de Oude eikenbossen is het stoppen van de traditionele brandhoutwinning en het achterwege blijven van hakhoutbeheer." (section 7, p. 4).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,071 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 99.8 % of the type area (1,299.0 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 99.7 % (1,294.4 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 1,301.5 ha in the 2025 files and 1,298.8 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: zeer gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: zeer gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Kwaliteitseisen omgeving Gevoeligheid voor stikstofdepositie: zeer gevoelig." (section 5, p. 3).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Atmospheric nitrogen enrichment is named as an important cause of decline (nitrogen-loving species increased) and has made the forest soil too nutrient-rich on a large scale; structure is too closed through nitrogen deposition, ending traditional management and succession; further reduction of eutrophying influences is necessary. Quotes: "Een belangrijke oorzaak is daarbij de stikstofverrijking uit de lucht (waardoor stikstofminnende soorten zijn toegenomen)." (section 7, p. 4); "Tenslotte heeft ook de paddenstoelenflora van (korstmossenrijke vormen van) het habitattype sterk te lijden gehad onder de natuurlijke successie (het ouder worden van de bossen én bosbodems) en onder de atmosferische stikstofdepositie." (section 7, p. 4); "Abiotische randvoorwaarden: op grote schaal heeft met name de atmosferische stikstofdepositie geleid tot een te grote voedselrijkdom van de bosbodem; plaatselijk hebben de vochtige vormen te lijden gehad van verdroging." (section 7, p. 5); "Structuur en functie: door een combinatie van factoren (stikstofdepositie, staken van het traditionele beheer, vegetatiesuccessie) is de structuur op veel plaatsen te weinig open, is de mos- en korstmoslaag voor een belangrijk deel verdwenen en is er een dichte grasmat van bochtige smele ontstaan." (section 7, p. 5); "Beoordelingsaspect toekomstperspectief: matig ongunstig Een verder terugdringing van vermestende invloeden is noodzakelijk." (section 7, p. 5).
  • Group-level effect in the literature [V] (row text; the match of this type to the row is ours): Bobbink et al. 2010, Table 2, Temperate forests, empirical critical load 10 to 15 kg N/ha/yr, reliability ## (somewhat reliable), vintage 2010 (revised in 2022, see section 3): "changed species composition, increase of nitrophilous species, increased susceptibility to parasites, changes in mycorrhiza".

H91D0 Hoogveenbossen (bog woodland)

  • What it is [V]: "Dit habitattype omvat relatief laag blijvende berkenbossen met dominantie van Zachte berk (Betula pubescens) in de boomlaag en een ondergroei die vooral bestaat uit veenmossen (Sphagnum soorten)." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 1,136.5 ha in 36 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (indirect only) [V]: No management requirement stated; tree encroachment is named as a consequence of ending traditional reed and hay management outside the raised bogs. Quotes: "Die verbossing is een gevolg van het stopzetten van het traditionele rietland- en hooilandbeheer." (section 7, p. 5); "Buiten de hoogvenen zijn de omstandigheden juist gunstiger geworden door het beëindigen van het traditionele hooiland- en rietlandbeheer." (section 7, p. 5).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,786 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 9.2 % of the type area (105.0 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 2.3 % (26.2 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 1,136.5 ha in the 2025 files and 1,144.2 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Het habitattype is gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie." (section 5, p. 4).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile; names deposition, nitrogen, air pollution or the air as a source) [V]: Sensitive to nitrogen deposition; deposition, like drainage, can stimulate peat forest formation in raised bog, which is regarded as undesirable because it is at the cost of living raised bog. Quotes: "Het habitattype is gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie." (section 5, p. 4); "Deze depositie kan evenals ontwatering in hoogveen het ontstaan van hoogveenbos stimuleren, wat hier echter als een ongewenste ontwikkeling wordt gezien omdat het ten koste gaat van het habitattype levend hoogveen." (section 5, p. 4).

H91E0 Vochtige alluviale bossen (alluvial forests)

  • What it is [V]: "Dit habitattype omvat bossen die groeien op beek- of rivierafzettingen (van het zogenoemde alluvium of alluviaal) en die direct of indirect onder invloed staan van beek- of rivierwater." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 1,087.7 ha in 44 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance (stated in the profile) [V]: Active coppice management of willow stands is accepted; osier beds and ash coppice depend on coppice management; species of structure-rich forests declined through lack of periodic small-scale felling. Quotes: "Actief hakgriendbeheer wordt geaccepteerd, maar niet de daarbij (in het verleden) toegepaste bestrijding van de kruidlaag." (section 2, p. 1); "Wilgengrienden zijn afhankelijk van hakhoutbeheer [...]" (section 4, p. 7); "Essenhakhout is voor de instandhouding afhankelijk van hakhoutbeheer." (section 4, p. 8); "Ook zijn soorten van structuurrijke bossen achteruitgegaan door het uitblijven van periodieke, kleinschalige kap." (section 7, p. 11).
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 1,857 to 2,000 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 15.1 % of the type area (164.5 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 5.3 % (59.5 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 1,087.7 ha in the 2025 files and 1,130.7 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: niet gevoelig / gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Subtype A is niet gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie." (section 5, p. 9); "Subtype B is gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie." (section 5, p. 9); "Subtype C is gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie." (section 5, p. 9).
  • What excess nitrogen does (stated in the profile, as eutrophication, nutrient enrichment or acidification in general; no atmospheric source named) [V]: Subtype A is not sensitive, subtypes B and C are sensitive to nitrogen deposition; eutrophication and rank growth from nutrient-rich flood water, fertiliser in the intake area raising sulphate and nitrate, desiccation leading to acidification, and decline through eutrophication from the surroundings. Quotes: "Op plekken die regelmatig overstromen kan daarnaast een te hoge voedselrijkdom van het overstromende beekwater en het afgezette beekslib en/of een toename van overstromingen zorgen voor eutrofiering en verruiging van de vegetatie." (section 5, p. 9); "Bij bronbossen vormt bemesting in de hoger gelegen intrekgebieden een potentiële bedreiging voor de kwaliteit van het toestromende grondwater, omdat het kan leiden tot verhoogde gehaltes aan sulfaat en nitraat in het uittredende bronwater." (section 5, p. 9); "Verdroging van Vogelkers-Essenbossen leidt tevens tot verzuring, aanplant van eik of - in sterk verdroogde situaties zelfs Beuk en naaldhout - versterkt deze ontwikkeling." (section 5, p. 9); "Daar komt achteruitgang door vermesting vanuit de omgeving en bosbouw (populierenaanplant) nog bij." (section 7, p. 10); "De bronbossen van subtype C dreigen steeds verder te degraderen als gevolg van voortschrijdende verdroging en eutrofiëring." (section 7, p. 11).

H91F0 Droge hardhoutooibossen (dry hardwood floodplain forests)

  • What it is [V]: "Dit habitattype betreft de hardhoutooibossen op oeverwallen en andere hoge en droge delen van het rivierengebied waar enige aanvoer van basenrijk water optreedt en tot in de wortelzone doordringt." (section 2, p. 1). In the RIVM 2025 files: 40.2 ha in 5 areas. [C]
  • Maintenance [U]: the reader found no management requirement among the flagged sentences of this profile (this is not proof that the profile is silent). We did not fill the gap.
  • Nitrogen sensitivity: KDW 2,071 mol N/ha/yr. [C] Above the KDW: 6.7 % of the type area (2.7 ha) in the 2025 baseline (2023 deposition) and 0.0 % (0.0 ha) in the 2026 baseline (2024 deposition); the type area is 40.2 ha in the 2025 files and 40.2 ha in the 2026 files. [C] Class by the KDW with the thresholds of Wamelink et al. 2023, Table 1: gevoelig. [C] Class stated in the profile: gevoelig. [V] Quotes: "Het habitattypen is gevoelig voor stikstofdepositie." (section 5, p. 3).
  • What excess nitrogen does [U]: the reader found no sentence on an effect of nitrogen on this type among the flagged sentences (this is not proof that the profile is silent). We did not fill the gap.

6. The RIVM table: baselines and layers

Two baselines. The 2025 files (reference year 2023) are primary; the 2026 files (reference year 2024) are shown beside them in every table. For all sensitive nature, the RIVM monitor 2026 (rapport 2026-0018, 2 October 2026) reports 131 of 162 areas with nitrogen-sensitive habitat and 31 % of the area below the KDW in 2024; our recomputation gives 30.7 % below on the 2026 files and 29.6 % below in 2023 on the 2025 files, over 131 and 130 areas. [V] [C] The 2025 table has 130 areas and the 2026 table 131; natura2000.nl prints 128 on its page "Programma Natuur" and the 2022 programme text says 128, while its annex 1 lists 132 names. [V] [C] We do not know why the counts differ; only RIVM or the Ministry can say. [U]

Layers. The RIVM table is not a list of habitat types only. Its entries fall in five layers (the meaning of the code prefixes is our reading of the codes; we did not open a key for L and ZGH [S]):

LayerArea, 2025 files (ha)AreasAbove KDW 2023Area, 2026 files (ha)AreasAbove KDW 2024
Habitat types (H, the 45 types of this paper)83,38212751.6 %82,89812849.8 %
Species habitats (Lg)77,1264692.1 %76,9954891.7 %
All entries171,84313070.3 %171,09113169.3 %

[C] (The three other layers, species habitats counted as habitat, search areas and unknown types, make up the rest of the total and are not shown.) The species habitats of this table are not covered by this paper; we did not open a profile document for them. [U]

7. Legal context, in short

The Omgevingswet has been in force since 1 January 2024. Three facts matter for reading the numbers in this paper, and the paper claims nothing beyond them.

  • The KDW is a scientific value. Wamelink et al. 2023 define it as "de grens waarboven het risico bestaat dat de kwaliteit van een habitat significant wordt aangetast als gevolg van de verzurende en/of vermestende invloed van atmosferische stikstofdepositie." [V] The same report says that the values are used in the model AERIUS, which plays a role in permitting. [V]
  • The outcome norm. Art. 2.15a of the Omgevingswet sets, for the share of the area of nitrogen-sensitive habitats in Natura 2000 areas where deposition does not exceed the level above which deterioration cannot be excluded in advance: "a. in 2025: ten minste 40%; b. in 2030: ten minste 50%; c. in 2035: ten minste 74%." [V] (consolidated text valid 1 January 2026, read on wetten.overheid.nl on 25 October 2026.)
  • Management directly connected with a Natura 2000 area. The Bijlage bij artikel 1.1 defines: "Natura 2000-activiteit: activiteit, inhoudende het realiseren van een project als bedoeld in artikel 6, derde lid, van de habitatrichtlijn dat niet direct verband houdt met of nodig is voor het beheer van een Natura 2000-gebied, maar afzonderlijk of in combinatie met andere plannen of projecten significante gevolgen kan hebben voor een Natura 2000-gebied". A project that is directly connected with or necessary for the management of a Natura 2000 area therefore falls outside the statutory definition of a Natura 2000 activity; whether a given measure qualifies is for the competent authority. [V] Art. 6(3) of the Habitats Directive, to which the definition refers, was not opened. [U]

8. Limits and open questions

  1. One reader. The selection of quotes, the summary lines and every label (stated, hedged, none needed, indirect, [U], and the source labels air, air one of two sources, air hedged, local input partly airborne, general) are by one AI reader; no ecologist and no second reader has read or checked them. A second reader would repeat the selection for a sample of types and compare. [U]
  2. Profiles of 2008. The profile statements are those of 2008; the KDW values are those of 2023; deposition has fallen in the meantime. Some types may have a newer description that we did not open. [U]
  3. Gaps. 6 types have no stated maintenance and 8 no stated effect in the profile; 10 and 3 more have indirect statements only. Whether better sources exist for them (for example the Herstelstrategieën documents of section 1.7, OBN research reports and the Natura 2000 management plans) was not checked. [U]
  4. Group-level analogues. The match of types to rows of Bobbink et al. 2010, and of those rows to the 2022 rows, is ours by name and has not been reviewed. The 2010 paper we used is the author's submitted version, not the published layout; the reliability marks were read from it. [U]
  5. RIVM method. The share above the KDW depends on the 16 ha deposition grid and on how RIVM weights habitat coverage; a hexagon average hides local differences. [C]
  6. English names. The English names of the types are our translation and not an official list. [U]
  7. Dutch edition. The Dutch edition follows once the English text is stable.
  8. Status coding is a reading. The words "stated", "hedged", "none needed", "indirect" and the "air" and "general" source of an effect are the reader's judgments from short passages. Borderline cases are H2180 (coded "stated" although two of its four maintenance sentences are hedged), H3150 (effect "general": the only hit of the word list is "stikstofminnende" in a sentence on nitrogen-loving species, which names no source, and the other quotes name water pollution, eutrophication and turbidity), H6120 (effect "air, hedged": the profile names current nitrogen deposition as a possible limiting factor and says it is unclear to what extent, and mentions atmospheric nutrient deposition as possible), H7220 (effect "air, one of two sources": the air is named once, next to the direct surroundings, and the other quotes are about phosphate in groundwater; a second reader may code it "general"), H6430 (effect "local input, partly airborne", an override: the quotes name run-off from adjacent fields and wind-blown nutrients ("inwaaien") from farmland, which is local and partly airborne input but not long-range deposition, and only subtype C is classed sensitive to nitrogen deposition; a second reader may code it "air" or "general") and H2320 (no maintenance found although it states recovery measures). A second reader may code them differently. [U]

References

  • Bobbink, R., Hicks, K., Galloway, J., et al. 2010. Global assessment of nitrogen deposition effects on terrestrial plant diversity: a synthesis. Ecological Applications 20(1): 30-59. Author's submitted version, White Rose eprint 10814, sha256 f22ea03526af53454b456997f6dac98ddcea203ff844295b94c207da0b8a71eb. [V]
  • Wamelink, G.W.W., et al. 2023. Unieke kritische depositiewaarden voor stikstof voor habitattypen. Wageningen Environmental Research, rapport 3272. https://edepot.wur.nl/633179, sha256 038be569bbb075eecf58b4f7ed697b01c809fde6dc26a7d314e945575ec64090. [V]
  • Jones, L., Stevens, C., Rowe, E.C., Payne, R., Caporn, S.J.M., Evans, C.D., Field, C., Dale, S. 2017. Can on-site management mitigate nitrogen deposition impacts in non-wooded habitats? Biological Conservation (author postprint, doi 10.1016/j.biocon.2016.06.012; Lancaster EPrints 80466), sha256 78e76d4e8dc71c4e3fcb4d06c789cfa29a398252752f3ad84697a9c35119706d. [V]
  • Bijlsma, R.J., Vogels, J., Siebel, H., van den Burg, A., de Waal, R. 2012. Van heidegebruik naar -beheer. Nieuwe inzichten voor het herstel van droge heide. Vakblad Natuur Bos Landschap 9(6): 14-17. https://edepot.wur.nl/233318, sha256 0a41a0f0ba3c17802bda094a46f0f29d31a6e3e64617248e7a5799dfd8726f01. [V]
  • Wallis de Vries, M., Bobbink, R., Brouwer, E., Loeb, R., Vogels, J. 2019. Middellange termijn effecten van chopperen en drukbegrazing als alternatieven voor plaggen op natte heide. De Levende Natuur 120(5): 172-178. https://natuurtijdschriften.nl/pub/1010704/DLN201912000502.pdf, sha256 a63079ec9fc670b2894d280401cc19532401347e0286869a9d9cc7f5e3a784a9. [V]
  • Bobbink, R., Loran, C., Tomassen, H. (eds.) 2022. Review and revision of empirical critical loads of nitrogen for Europe. Umweltbundesamt, TEXTE 110/2022. https://www.umweltbundesamt.de/system/files/medien/1410/publikationen/2022-10-12_texte_110-2022_review_revision_empirical_critical_loads.pdf, sha256 8e519c7745ada3073769fe17a18a029b2d7a569776cd8fb366599bb96f56dd82. Abstract, executive summary and Table 1 read. [V]
  • Bobbink, R., van Dijk, G., Remke, E., Tomassen, H. 2022. Herstelbaarheid van door stikstofdepositie aangetaste Natura 2000-habitattypen: een overzicht. B-WARE, rapport RP-21.117.21.95, commissioned by Greenpeace Nederland. https://pas.ecologischeautoriteit.nl/files/ea/5072/011502-5072-bobbink-r-g-van-dijk-e-remke-h-tomassen-2022-herstelbaarheid-van-door-stikstofdep.pdf, sha256 9460620b33547aeb51135622f84482b7a5a04ea9993dcaf31d0485212749358f. Summary read only. [V]
  • Herstelstrategieën stikstofgevoelige habitats (PAS report, updated). Page: https://www.natura2000.nl/hulpmiddelen/herstelstrategieen (sha256 of the saved page b76d4336b58df52ef181424f8519dce3ce07e4ab76eb8d79fa43b774c1ac4029). Part II table of contents: https://edepot.wur.nl/631480 (sha256 6c2d46f3e24d22b82976b9e42507f7f4c905df06a01d877ff9242954c1410439). Smits, N.A.C., Beije, H.M., Vogels, J.J., de Waal, R.W. 2020. Herstelstrategie H4030: Droge heiden, version June 2020 (sha256 7a34342d3962d64a575b2a1b3b717929dd0b24a7bb073763aa284f84990ef4b1), first pages read only. [V]
  • Kennisnetwerk OBN, publication list Droog zandlandschap, https://oud.natuurkennis.nl/publicaties/droog-zandlandschap/ (sha256 of the saved page 99ba4b106bff98bee366529f39adb37e62dcf84ec322d6ce263bf2dad50e191b), list only. [V]
  • Ministerie van LNV. 2008. Profielendocument per habitattype (45 documents: 37 of version 1 September 2008, 8 of version 18 December 2008). natura2000.nl. SHA-256 per file in h1_profile_extracts.json and h1_v05_type_entries.json. [V]
  • RIVM. 2025. Monitor stikstofdepositie en stikstofgevoelige natuur 2025, rapport 2025-0021; and 2026, rapport 2026-0018 (PDF sha256 a2bb05b2c41baf4c43fc829b4f1620e407ded9b50ffb8d1b6f7ca8e0b7aa489d). [V]
  • Omgevingswet, consolidated text valid 1 January 2026, wetten.overheid.nl, read 25 October 2026 (page sha256 5a2f45ffdbd4a88f872d4c7c7bd483c3e5c520042202d3686b725dc7c5478758). [V]

Annex A. Local example: Gorsselse Heide (descriptive)

The local example is the Gorsselse Heide. This annex says what public sources show about it, with no contact with the manager. The sources are the owner's page, the manager's 2024 annual report (Stichting Marke Gorsselse Heide, Jaarverslag 2024, https://markegorsselseheide.nl/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/MGH_jaarverslag_2024_bestuur.pdf, sha256 16d0626adce418c0475188d2ba604b20e07f2aa1877007d31997498e2743a4d1, read in full by the AI reader on 25 October 2026; no person has checked that reading; not in the repository) and the manager's home page, so they are the owners' and managers' own accounts. [V]

  • Place and type. Gorsselse Heide lies in the municipality of Lochem, Gelderland. The OpenStreetMap outline covers 102.1 ha. [C] The owner's page says in Dutch "één van de weinige natte heideterreinen van Oost-Gelderland" (translation: one of the few wet-heath areas of East Gelderland). The manager's report places its management map units under the provincial nature target type N06.04 Vochtige heide; that is not a Natura 2000 habitat code, and its correspondence with H4010A is our reading. [V] [U]
  • Owner and manager. Stichting IJssellandschap owns it; Stichting Marke Gorsselse Heide, founded when the area was sold in 2009 and run by local residents, manages it with volunteers and neighbouring farmers. The former military training range was sold by public tender on 20 March 2009. [V]
  • Legal status. No part of the outline lies inside a Natura 2000 area; the nearest is Rijntakken at 3.4 km, then Landgoederen Brummen at 8.8 km and the Veluwe at 15.3 km (distance to the PDOK boundaries). The AERIUS open-data WFS returns no relevant-habitat hexagon for the outline. [C] The manager's report places the nature goals under the Gelders Natuurnetwerk. Whether a Natura 2000 critical deposition value would apply to a decision on this area is for the competent authority; this paper draws no legal conclusion. [V] [U]
  • Deposition. The AERIUS open-data layer for 2024 (64 ha hexagons) gives an area-weighted 1,368 mol N/ha/yr over the outline (range 1,246 to 1,472). [C] As a yardstick only, not a legal test: the outline is above 1,071 (the KDW of H4010A) and above 500 (H4010B). [C] This is a different product and resolution from the RIVM 16 ha files; the seven Gorsselse receptor ids are 0 of 7 present in the M2026 layer, so no like-for-like comparison of the same hexagons is possible. As context only, the 2024 area-weighted mean in M2026 for the wet heath H4010A inside Natura 2000, the type to which the manager's target type corresponds in our reading, is 1,102 mol N/ha/yr, and 10 of the 38 areas with that type have a 2024 mean at or above the Gorsselse figure. [C] The layer's own description says it holds hexagons inside Natura 2000 at zoom level 1, so we use it in a way its description does not cover. [U]
  • The work, as the manager reports it for 2024. Cattle graze the heath in summer; a flail mower is planned yearly to rejuvenate heather; parts are mown with a cyclic mower against young birch and pine; volunteers remove birch and pine by hand; plots were limed against the moss "grijs kronkelsteeltje" (Campylopus introflexus), which stopped spreading on the limed plots. The manager writes "Zonder een actief beheer verandert heide langzaam in bos en verdwijnen de typische heidesoorten" (translation: without active management, heath slowly turns into forest and the typical heath species disappear). [V]
  • Limits. The outline is an OpenStreetMap polygon, not an official boundary. The management description is the manager's own and was not reviewed by the manager. It is one wet heath and does not stand for the other types. The postcode, the outline coordinates and the hexagon ids of the heath are not kept in the repository files: the saved data file holds the bounds rounded outward to 10 km and an index in place of each of the seven hexagon ids. No printed figure changes. The check that the seven ids are absent from the M2026 layer was run before the ids were removed, and its result is kept in gorsselse_like_for_like.json; the script cannot be re-run from the repository files alone.

Annex B. Reproduction

Run from the repository root with the Python environment used for compute_h1_types.py (numpy, scipy, pyogrio; the quote check also needs pdftotext and tesseract); the profile PDFs are not in the repository and are identified by their sha256 in h1_profile_extracts.json.

  1. extract_profile_text_v05.py PROFILE_DIR OUT writes the numbered sentences of the 45 profiles.
  2. build_entries_v05.py PROFILE_DIR PROFILE_TEXT TYPE_ENTRIES QUOTE_CHECK reads h1_v05_selection.txt, builds h1_v05_type_entries.json and checks every quote against the PDFs (h1_v05_quote_check.json).
  3. check_literature_v05.py SRC_DIR OUT checks h1_v05_literature.json against the literature files (h1_v05_literature_check.json).
  4. make_h1_v05_numbers.py builds h1_v05_numbers.json from h1_v03_numbers.json (the RIVM figures of compute_h1_types.py and compute_h1_figures.py, unchanged), the entries and the checks.
  5. build_paper_v05.py writes this paper and the registry numbers.json; run_checks.sh verifies it.

Input hashes (sha256):

Filesha256
RIVM link table, 2025 files (gpkg)44922de246f276b9b7abba3c2411320113d5ef1390663b485e642aab80a67a3b
RIVM link table, 2026 files (gpkg)aa32d8c14cbe91943095e5eafae6690d983a67d22b6553e15641f2435880028c
h1_types.json (2025 baseline per type)303b86619fc352512c8534cce7dc391fc70b77731e8a1056e547f4904ba17b65
h1_types_m2026.json (2026 baseline per type)e17a56b67cf24b41b350e502a2cac7b1ff3bb09f9cfc2500d123c183f68b782c
h1_v03_numbers.json5a755a6816c5f34fbe4c6400178ab40c773692977014a1f152bcb3dff12e9f33
h1_v05_profile_text.json (numbered sentences)f541391dda381a15488b01bff4e6026bd682aed6705f981026d99ef1d5c5d430
h1_v05_selection.txt (the reader's selection)bd6b229e76025d8b076c038e2469f0d8fcc71d625a00caf7d03131b82b795ed7
h1_v05_type_entries.jsonfac126b52558987124d17d1c72efc7b4ec267337b99639f8de07a820ae30e69b
h1_v05_quote_check.jsona04673495499d7f1623f614fcba859f332e23a2e2fd6263a2f77f928b006a519
h1_v05_literature.jsone1623a76dcdd7a1e4d786a062ea1b6fba145037fe639d265df6ee54d679d8d08
h1_v05_literature_check.jsonfc1bf9c2ae0897268d2b57a79a0de945cc120359a0c803469b0248d0102007ea
Wamelink et al. 2023 (PDF)038be569bbb075eecf58b4f7ed697b01c809fde6dc26a7d314e945575ec64090

The sources of the literature (Bobbink 2010 and 2022, Wamelink, Jones, Bijlsma, Wallis de Vries, the Herstelstrategieën page and document, the OBN list, the Omgevingswet) and their hashes are in the references. Every figure that we computed and print (areas, shares, counts, conversions) is registered in numbers.json with the pointer into h1_v05_numbers.json. Numbers quoted from sources (for example the Bobbink ranges) are not scanned by that check; they are covered by the literature check of section 1.5. The registry check does not detect a number added later by hand. [U]

Annex C. Quote check per type

Quotes found in the PDF text taken with the second extractor setting, per type; the pages are those of the PDF.

CodeQuotesFound in the PDFPages used
H1310331, 4, 6
H1320221, 2
H1330551, 9, 12
H2110441, 3, 4, 5
H2120661, 3, 4, 5
H213015151, 8, 9, 10
H2140661, 3, 4, 5
H2150771, 2, 3, 4
H2160551, 3, 4
H2170551, 2, 3, 4
H218011111, 6, 7, 8
H219010101, 10, 11, 12
H2310991, 4, 5, 6
H2320331, 2
H2330991, 4, 5, 6
H3110661, 3
H313011111, 5, 6, 7
H3140441, 3, 4
H3150551, 4, 5, 6
H3160551, 5, 7
H401012121, 5, 6, 7
H403013131, 4, 5, 6
H5130881, 3, 4, 5
H6110551, 2, 3, 4
H6120991, 3, 4, 5, 6
H6130771, 2, 3, 4
H621012121, 3, 4, 5
H6230991, 4, 5, 6
H6410661, 3, 5, 6
H643012121, 5, 6, 8
H6510991, 4, 5, 6
H7110881, 13, 15
H7120991, 7, 8
H714010101, 5, 6, 7, 8
H7150771, 3, 5
H7210771, 2, 3, 4
H7220551, 3, 5
H7230771, 3, 5, 6
H9110441, 3
H9120441, 4, 6
H916010101, 6, 7, 8
H919010101, 3, 4, 5
H91D0661, 4, 5
H91E013131, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
H91F0221, 3